SCOTTISH EASTERN INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

SCOTTISH EASTERN INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Scottish Eastern Investment Trust Plc is a UK-based firm primarily engaged as a closed end investment trust which seeks capital growth by investing in a combination of established and emerging stockmarkets with the use of borrowed funds and investment in unlisted securities being features of the trust’s investment policy. It is a formerly publicly quoted company that conducts business from its registered head office located in Edinburgh, United Kingdom.
The company’s scope of activity involves extending credit or lending funds raised by credit market borrowing, such as issuing commercial paper or other debt instruments or by borrowing from other financial intermediaries. It also includes making cash loans or extending credit through credit instruments.
Scottish Eastern Investment predominantly operates in the United Kingdom. Its portfolio is managed by Martin Currie Investment Management Ltd., which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Services Authority.
Business Summary
Investment & Trust Corporations
Description and history
The Scottish Eastern Investment Trust plc is an investment trust that aims to achieve long term capital growth by investing in established and emerging stockmarkets worldwide. The Company uses the FTSE-A All-Share Index and the FT/S&P AWI World (ex UK) Index as its performance benchmarks.
The Company was voluntary liquidation on 19 March, 1999.

Business Line
Operates as a closed end investment trust which seeks capital growth by investing in a combination of established and emerging stockmarkets with the use of borrowed funds and investment in unlisted securities being features of the trust’s investment policy.
Subsidiary

Advisor
CHASE MANHATTAN BANK
IPO date

US SIC Code
6733
Company Address
Castle Terrace, 20
Salhre Court
City province or state postal code
EH2 4HA, EDINBURGH
Phone: 44 (131) 225 38 11
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: