SCS UPHOLSTERY PLC

SCS UPHOLSTERY PLC

Previous company name
A SHARE & SONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Name change date
11/28/1997
Company Overview
ScS Upholstery PLC, with headquarters in Sunderland, specialises in the sale of lounge room sofas and chairs. ScS does not manufacure. Merchandise is sourced from manufacturers based primarily in the United Kingdom. The company has more than 70 stores nationally.
ScS is a fully listed furniture retailer of fabric and leather upholstered furniture. The company has deliberately positioned in the middle market of the upholstery retail trade, with product at a low cost. More than 80% of the buying public will make their purchase within this price range.
ScS’s products are Supreme, Santa Fe, 201, Messina, Churchill, Oslo, Viterbo, Taormina, Latina, 113, 153, Sydney, Santana, 907, Jessica, Somerset, Torino, Phoebe, and Shetland.
The company’s mission is to be a leading United Kingdom retailer by working with and through our people to achieve exceptional customer service and a reputation for quality and value.
The company has regional offices and stores in Eastern Countries, Midlands, North West, North East, South East, South West, Scotland, and Wales.
Business Summary
During the year, the Group’s sole activity was as a specialist upholstered furniture retailer trading as ScS. The Group does not manufacture.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated on 16 September 1993. Its shares are listed on London Stock Exchange on 8 December 1997.
The Company is a national retailer and specialises in selling lounge room sofas and chairs. The Group does not manufacture any of the products it sells. The group purchases from a selection of around 25 to 30 different manufactures of which approximately 90% are based in the UK. Buying is organized on a group -wide basis to achieve a consistent and coordinated product range. The group firmly believes that effective buying is crucial to the success of a retail operation and has worked at maximizing its bargaining position by developing good working relationships with suppliers. This has enabled the group to secure good purchase terms and to negotiate regional exclusivity on all current product lines. These relationships also assist the group to keep ahead of changes in fashion upholstery.

In Administration
The Company is in the state of administration with effective on 4 July 2008.

Business Line
Specialist upholstered furniture retailer
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
12/8/1997
US SIC Code
5712
Company Address
45-49, Villiers Street

City province or state postal code
SR1 1HA, SUNDERLAND
Phone: +44 191 514 6000
Fax: +44 191 510 9048
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.scssofas.co.uk