SEABRIDGE GOLD, INC.

SEABRIDGE GOLD, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Seabridge Gold, Inc., formerly known as Seabridge Resources, Inc., is a development stage company engaged in the acquisition and exploration of gold properties located in North America. Its principal projects include the Courageous Lake property located in the Northwest Territories, the Kerr- Sulphurets property located in British Columbia and the Noche Buena property located in Mexico. The company was incorporated in 1979 and has its head office located in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Seabridge aims to provide exceptional shareholder returns in a rising gold market. It follows a three value-enhancing strategies: to search for gold projects in North America which would be accretive in terms of gold ownership per common share, to fund exploration on projects considered likely to expand gold ownership per common share, and to enter into partnership to advance its projects toward production while limiting risk and share dilution. The company’s common shares trade in Canada on the TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol “SEA” and in the United States on the American Stock Exchange under the symbol “SA.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the acquisition, exploration and development of mineral properties.
Description and history
Seabridge Gold Inc. is mainly engaged in the acquisition, exploration and development of mineral properties. To date, the Company has not earned significant revenues and is considered to be in the exploration stage. The ability of the Company to carry out its business plan rests with its ability to secure equity and other financings and develop the properties.

The Company s listed on the ‘TSXV’ Stoc Exchange on May 6, 1980. Seabridge Gold Inc. (the ‘Corporation’) (TSX VENTURE:SEA)(AMEX:SA) announced today that it has received final listing approval from The Toronto Stock Exchange (‘TSX’) and its common shares will commence trading on TSX on the opening of the market on Monday July 14, 2008 under its current Canadian trading symbol ‘SEA’.The last day of trading for the Corporation’s common shares on the TSX Venture Exchange will be Friday July 11, 2008 and the Corporation’s shares will be delisted from the TSX Venture Exchange on the opening of the market on Monday July 14, 2008.

The Company was formed on September 14, 1979 and it’s shares began trading on the Toronto Stock Exchange on July 14, 2008.

Formerly known as Seabridge Resources, Inc.

Business Line
Acquires and explores gold properties located in North America
Subsidiary
5073 N.W.T. LIMITED
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
5/6/1980
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 400
106, Front Street East
City province or state postal code
M5A 1E1, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 4163679292
Fax: +1 4163672711
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.seabridgegold.net