SEAFCO PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

SEAFCO PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Seafco Public Company Limited is a Thailand-based company engaged in the provision of construction services. The company was incorporated in December 1974 and has its registered head office in Bangkok, Thailand.
Seafco is involved in deep foundation works which encompasses large diameter bored piling, diaphragm walling as well as substructure and civil construction. Its civil construction service is comprise of jet grouting, deep cement-soil mixing, integrity testing, drilling monitoring, pile load testing, geotechnical instrumentation testing and other related services. The company has a research and development team, which mainly undertakes the research on piles and grouting technique, performance of diaphragm wall, and the development of construction methods.
Seafco’s project portfolio is composed of various infrastructure projects and buildings including Din Daeng Underpass, Sathorn Complex, Thailand Cultural Center Station, Rajavej Hospital, Jewelry Trade Center, Thammasat Library Building, Column Tower, Rangsan Silom Precious, Storm Pumping Station, Phuket Fantasea, Rama VIII Bridge Project, and Don Muang Tollway. The company aims to be a reputable leader in the construction industry of Asia with a mission of providing its clients with quality services by competent management, safety and environment.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in contract and construction business.
Description and history
The Company was registered as a limited company on December 19,1972 with the registration no.1385/2517. On March 18,2004 , the Company has changed its status to be a public company limited with registration no.0107574700255.
The Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) reported that the SET’s board has granted a listing of common shares of the Company from September 3, 2004 onwards.
The SET has set common shares of the Company, amounting to 210,000,000 shares with a par value of Baht 1 per share, to be traded on the SET under the group of Property and Construction, Property Development sector and using the trading name of SEAFCO commencing from September 3, 2004.
The Company is the Thai market leader in foundation work that use Bored Piles, Diaphragm Wall (D-Wall) and underground engineering techniques. It provides services to both the private and public sectors and directly to the end-customers and indirectly by subcontracting the work from the main contractors.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of construction services
Subsidiary
LION ASIA (THAILAND) CO., LTD
Advisor
OFFICE OF DIA INTERNATIONAL AUDITING
IPO date
9/3/2004
US SIC Code
1542
Company Address
144 PHAYASUREN ROAD
BANGCHAN, KHLONG SAM WA
City province or state postal code
10510, BANGKOK
Phone: +66 2 919 3354
Fax: +66 2 919 0098
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: www.seafco.co.th