SEAFRONT RESOURCES CORPORATION

SEAFRONT RESOURCES CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Seafront Resources Corporation, incorporated in 1970, is a publicly traded company involved in investment holding operation with various business interests ranging from property development to light manufacturing to mining and oil exploration. Through its investment in Hermosa Ecozone Development Corporation (HEDC) of 11.5% interest, the company engages in property development in the Philippines. Its shares are listed in the Philippine Stock Exchange under the trading code of SPM.
Seafront Resources Corporation handles the administrative affairs and services of a holding company and grants management services to its subsidiaries. It also provides financial support and control function for the board. Furthermore, it is responsible for managing the group and its overall legal structure, tax planning, financial and equity structures.
Based in Ortigas Center, Pasig City, the company is involved in matters of policy, strategic planning, marketing, selecting and manning senior management positions, approving investments and budgets, and the overall ongoing monitoring of the group companies’ performance.
Business Summary
On October 18, 1996, the corporation amended its Articles of Incorporation which provides for the revision of its primary purpose from engaging in the business of oil exploration and production into a holding company and to include oil exploration and production business as one of its secondary purposes.
Description and history
The Company was registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) on 16 April 1970 as an oil exploration and production company. On October 18, 1996, the Corporation amended its Articles of Incorporation which provides for the revision of its primary purpose from engaging in the business of oil exploration and production into a holding company and to include oil exploration and production business as one of its secondary purposes.

The Company is an investment holding Company with diverse business interest ranging from property development to light manufacturing to mining and oil exploration. Founded in 1970 solely as an oil exploration concern, the Company pioneered in the search for oil in the offshore areas of the Philippine archipelago and in the process became successful, in concert with others, in making and producing marginal oil discoveries.

Business Line
Investment holding operation with various business interests ranging from property development to light manufacturing to mining and oil exploration
Subsidiary
ARANETA PROPERTIES, INC.
Advisor
SYCIP GORRES VELAYO & CO
IPO date
5/7/1974
US SIC Code
1382
Company Address
7/F JMT CONDOMINIUM BLDG
ADB AVE.,
City province or state postal code
1600, PASIG CITY
Phone: +63 2637 2917; 2637 4032
Fax: +63 2634 6066
Country address: PHILIPPINES
Website url: