SEARLE PAKISTAN LIMITED

SEARLE PAKISTAN LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Searle Pakistan Limited (SPL), with headquarters in Karachi, Pakistan, is engaged in the wholesale of food and consumer items and manufacture of pharmaceutical items for other companies. The company is also involved in marketing and selling healthcare products. The company was incorporated in Pakistan in October 1965 as a subsidiary of G.D. Searle & Co. In November 1993, the company was converted to a public limited company. Its shares are quoted on the Karachi and Islamabad stock exchanges.
Searle Pakistan produces products for the treatment of respiratory, cardiovascular, and analgesic/anti-infective diseases. In addition, the company offers its products to doctors, pharmacists, and retail outlets in Pakistan and internationally. Searle Pakistan has facility and capabilities to produce various products in the form of tablets (coated & uncoated), liquid/suspension/semi solid, powder, capsules, injectables (unit under commissioning process), and semi basic chemical manufacturing.
Searle Pakistan is one of the leading pharmaceutical companies in Pakistan. The company’s vision is to lead in improving the quality of human life by introducing new research products.
Searle Pakistan has established partnerships with Sanofi-Aventis, one of the world’s leading pharmaceutical companies and number one in Europe; and Abbott Laboratories, a global, broad-based health care company active in the discovery, development, manufacture and sale of pharmaceutical and nutritional products such as drug delivery systems, antibiotics and prepared infant formulas.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the manufacturing of pharmaceutical products and a low calorie sweetener.
In addition, the Company is engaged in the sale of food and consumer items, and the manufacture of pharmaceutical items for other companies.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the manufacturing of pharmaceutical products and a low calorie sweetener. In addition, the Company is engaged in the sale of food and consumer items, and the manufacture of pharmaceutical items for other companies.
The Company was incorporated in Pakistan as a private limited company on 5 October ,1965 as a subsidiary of G.D. Searle & Co., U.S.A.
The Company was converted into a public limited company on 14 November , 1993.
The company is listed in Karachi and Islamabad Stock Exchanges on 28 December ,1993.

Incorporated in Pakistan as a subsidiary of G.D. Searle & Co.

Business Line
Engaged in the wholesale of food and consumer items and manufacture of pharmaceutical items for other companies; Involved in marketing and selling healthcare products
Subsidiary
IBL HEALTHCARE LIMITED
Advisor
ANJUM ASIM SHAHID RAHMAN
IPO date
12/28/1993
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
N.I.C. BUILDING, FIRST FLOOR
ABBASI SHAHEED ROAD, SHAHRAH-E-FAISAL
City province or state postal code
KARACHI
Phone: +92 21 5674321
Fax: +92 21 5687693
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.searlepak.com