SECURITY BANK CORPORATION

SECURITY BANK CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Security Bank Corporation (Security Bank) is a Philippine-based company that, together with its subsidiaries, engaged in the provision of a wide range of banking and other related financial services. The company, with registered head office located in Makati City, was established in June 1951 as Security Bank and Trust Company.
Security Bank Corporation operates together with its subsidiaries, which include SB Cards Corporation (SB Cards), which is a pioneer in the Philippine credit card industry; SB Capital Investment Corporation (SB Capital), which provides a wide range of investment banking and financial services aimed at satisfying the diverse financial needs of institutions and individuals; SB Equities, Inc., which is one of the leading stock brokerage houses in the Philippines; Security Finance, Inc. (SFI), the consumer arm of Security Bank Corporation that offers loan packages for car financing and leasing, equipment leasing, housing loan, commercial loan and receivables discounting; and SB Forex, Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Security Bank Corporation, which is engaged in foreign exchange dealership and brokerage, servicing the dollar and selected third currency requirements of banks, private companies and individuals. Listed on the Philippine Stock Exchange, Security Bank’s vision is to be a leading provider of financial services and solutions in the Philippines.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The Bank was incorporated on 8, May, 1951 and started its operations as a commercial bank on 18, June, 1951. The Bank secured approval from the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP) in 1994 to operate as a universal bank allowing the Bank to expand its financial services and revenue sources. The Bank’ s shares were listed on the Philippine Stock Exchange (PSE) on 8, June, 1995. The Bank has investments in financing and leasing, foreign exchange brokerage, stock brokerage, investment banking and asset management through its wholly owned subsidiaries. The Bank likewise has partial interests in a realty company and another asset management company and has a joint venture with an insurance company. A more detailed discussion on the business of subsidiaries is presented in subsequent sections of this report. During the past three (3) years, the Bank incorporated two (2) special purpose vehicle-asset management companies to explore possible non-performing asset disposal solutions in 2004. In 2005, the Bank signed a joint venture agreement with Robinsons Homes Inc. (RHI) to develop and sell the Bank’ s 10.5-hectare prime property in Lanang, Davao City into an upscale residential-commercial subdivision. Likewise in 2005, the Bank forged a partnership with Asian FX Money Exchange and Travelex Money Transfer Ltd. (TMT) to expand the latter’ s money remittance operations in the Philippines. The partnership agreement effectively put the Bank’ s branches nationwide within the reach of eight million overseas Filipinos through TMT’ s network of more than 59 countries worldwide that offer easy-to-use, secure, and convenient Internet-based remittance systems. In 2006, the Bank received BSP’ s approval to engage in expanded derivatives activities in both its regular and foreign currency deposit unit books.

Established as Security Bank and Trust Company

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of a wide range of banking and other related financial services
Subsidiary
LANDLINK PROPRETY INVESTMENT (SPV-AMC) INC
Advisor

IPO date
6/8/1995
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Ayala Avenue, 6776 – P.O. Box 2026

City province or state postal code
MAKATI CITY – MANILA
Phone: 63 (2) 867 67 88
Fax: 63 (2) 891 10 49
Country address: PHILIPPINES
Website url: www.securitybank.com.ph