SECURITY PAPERS LIMITED

SECURITY PAPERS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Security Papers Limited (SPL) is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of banknote and other security paper for the State Bank of Pakistan and for other government institutions. The company was established in 1965. It became a joint venture company of Iran, Turkey and Pakistan, under the protocol of RCD – now ECO – in 1967. The company is headquartered in Karachi, Pakistan.
Security Papers manufactures banknote paper and other security documents from 100% indigenous raw materials i.e. comber and textile cuttings of the highest quality. The company has successfully been meeting the paper requirements of the Pakistan Security Printing Corporation (PSPC) for printing banknotes, prize bonds, non-judicial stamp paper, share certificates, etc. and watermarked certificate/degree papers for various educational institutions of Pakistan.
Security Papers’ vision is to be a nationally and internationally recognized and accepted security paper producing organization, providing highest quality paper to its customers, both in Pakistan and abroad. The company’s mission is to exceed the expectations of its customers in producing, with security and efficiency, highest quality paper products, employing international best practices and applying an integrated approach to product research and development, manufacturing technology, operations management, counterfeit deterrence, materials procurement, human resource management, financial management and information systems.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is the manufacture of specialized banknote and non-bank note paper. The Company is incorporated in Pakistan and is quoted on Karachi Stock Exchange. The Company is a limited liability Company and is incorporated and domiciled in Pakistan. The address of its office is Jinnah Avenu, Malir Halt, Karachi, Pakistan. The Company is listed on the Karachi Stock Exchange.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is the manufacture of specialized banknote and non-bank note paper. The Company is incorporated in Pakistan and is quoted on Karachi Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Manufacture of banknote and other security paper
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG TASEER HADI & CO.
IPO date
12/5/1967
US SIC Code
2621
Company Address
JINNAH AVENUE,
MALIR HALT,
City province or state postal code
KARACHI
Phone: +92 99248285
Fax: +92 99248286
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: security-papers.com