SEEGENE CO.,LTD.

SEEGENE CO.,LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, with registered head office located in Seoul, Republic of Korea, is engaged in the developewnt and manufacture of molecular diagnostic products and services for infectious diseases, genetics, pharmacogenetics, and oncology applications. It offers Seeplex human and animal diagnostics tests for infectious pathogen, drug resistance, SNP, somatic mutation, and sepsis pathogen detection. The company also provides Anyplex diagnostics tests to identify mycobacterium tuberculosis dissociated from non-tuberculosis mycobacteria in various specimens; 2009 H1N1 flu and influenza A virus from nasopharyngeal swabs, nasopharyngeal aspirates, and bronchoalveolar lavage; vanA, vanB, and vanC genes; and chlamydia trachomatis and neisseria gonorrhoae, as well as to discriminate 2009 H1N1 flu, influenza A (H1), and influenza A (H3) viruses. In addition, it offers Magicplex diagnostics tests to detect and distinguish among hepatitis A, B, and C viruses; swine influenza A (2009 H1N1 flu), seasonal influenza A (H1), seasonal influenza A (H3), and common influenza A viruses; vanA, vanB, and vanC genes; HSV-1 and HSV-2; and HPV 16 and HPV 18 viruses, which cause cervical cancer, as well as to test chlamydia trachomatis, neisseria gonorrhoae, mycoplasma genitalium, mycoplasma hominis, and ureaplasma urealyticum; and detect mycobacterium tuberculosis. The company markets its products through distributors. It was incorporated in 2000.
Business Summary

Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the developewnt and manufacture of molecular diagnostic products and services for infectious diseases, genetics, pharmacogenetics, and oncology applications
Subsidiary

Advisor
Shinhan Bank
IPO date
9/10/2010
US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
8TH FL.,TAEWON BLDG.,65-5,BANGI 2-DONG
SONGPA-GU, SEOUL 138-828
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-2-2240-4040
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.seegene.com