SEGYE TOUR CO.,LTD.

SEGYE TOUR CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
Everex Inc.
Name change date
3/2008
Company Overview
The company is a privately held firm that is engaged in the activities of tour operators. The firm was incorporated in March of 1994 and conducts business operations from its registered head office based in Seoul, Republic of Korea.
As a travel agency, the company primarily acts as agent in selling travel, tour, as well as accommodation services. It also provides reservation services for travels and entertainment events to the general public and commercial clients. In addition to tours and accommodations services, the firm also offers road, air and sea freight forwarding and storage services. Further, the company has its active operations within the domestic country.
Business Summary
Though, sales in the existing signboard biz have not been generated, firm’s year-on-year biz revenue sharply rose, because of penetration into travel biz. Firm’s red balance size rose, because of loss on valuation of short-term securities, while firm’s operating deficit continues, owing to high selling and administrative ratio. Firm maintains relatively stable financial structure, due to good cash flows from operating activities and liquidity and repayment of borrowings. Though sales increase is projected, because of various travel package products release, firm’s sales increase is likely to be limited, owing to poor demand in LED and station automation system. Firm’s performance improvement is forecast, due to travelers’ base expansion and high profit products development according to income level improvement. Firm penetrated into federation system wholesale biz Web 2.0 Tour-Biz Spider system, Travel Global Network and Travel Card biz.
Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the activities of tour operators
Subsidiary
CLUBRICH CO LTD
Advisor
The Korea Development Bank
IPO date
1/9/2001
US SIC Code
3674
Company Address
RM.203,GILHUN APART STORE,454, JUKJEON 1-DONG
SUJI-GU, YONGIN-SI, GYEONGGI-DO 448-547
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-31 -320 -465
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.segyetour.com