SEIKO CORPORATION

SEIKO CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Seiko Corporation is an industrial company engaged in the manufacture and sale of industrial machinery and cold forging products, the sale of electric equipment, the sale and repair of automobile and related products, and the leasing of real estates principally in Japan. The company was incorporated in 1939 and has its registered headquarters located in Shizuoka, Japan. The company is publicly traded on the JASDAQ Securities Exchange with stock code 6286.
Seiko operates in the following five divisions: Industrial Machinery, which produces and markets packaging machinery; Cold Forging, which manufactures and sells cold forging products; Electric Equipment, which markets factory automation, air-conditioning and freezing equipment, as well as the installation of air-conditioning equipment; Automobile, which is responsible for selling automobiles and related products in Shizuoka; and the Real Estate Leasing division, which is involved in the leasing of real estate, operation of parking lots, and the provision of car rental services.
Business Summary
The Comapny is a Japan-based manufacture company. The Company operates in five business segments. The Industrial Machinery segment manufactures, sells, repairs and modifies packaging machinery, as well as manufactures and sells sterilizers and food processing machines. The Cold Forging segment manufactures and sells cold forging products. The Electric Equipment segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of factory automation (FA), air-conditioning and freezing equipment, as well as the installation of air-conditioning equipment. The Automobile-related segment sells automobiles and related products mainly in Shizuoka Prefecture. The Real Estate Leasing segment is engaged in the leasing of real estate, the operation of parking lots, as well as the provision of car rental services.
Description and history
The Comapny is a Japan-based manufacture company. The Company operates in five business segments. The Industrial Machinery segment manufactures, sells, repairs and modifies packaging machinery, as well as manufactures and sells sterilizers and food processing machines. The Cold Forging segment manufactures and sells cold forging products. The Electric Equipment segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of factory automation (FA), air-conditioning and freezing equipment, as well as the installation of air-conditioning equipment. The Automobile-related segment sells automobiles and related products mainly in Shizuoka Prefecture. The Real Estate Leasing segment is engaged in the leasing of real estate, the operation of parking lots, as well as the provision of car rental services. The Company was established on May 18, 1939. Its shares were registered over-the counter with Japan Securities Dealers Association on October 19, 1990 and delisted from Japan Securities Dealers Association in December 2004. Its shares listed on JASDAQ market in December 2004.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of industrial machinery and cold forging products, the sale of electric equipment, the sale and repair of automobile and related products, and the leasing of real estates principally in Japan
Subsidiary
ECONOS JAPAN CO.,LTD.
Advisor
TOKIWA AUDIT CORPORATION
IPO date
10/19/1990
US SIC Code
3599
Company Address
2-8-1TENNJIN SHIMIZU

City province or state postal code
424-0809, SHIZUOKA
Phone: +81 0543 66 1030
Fax: +81 0543 64 7318
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.seiko.co.jp