SEKISUI HOUSE SI INVESTMENT CORPORATION

SEKISUI HOUSE SI INVESTMENT CORPORATION

Previous company name
JOINT REIT INVESTMENT CORPORATION
Name change date
6/30/2010
Company Overview
Joint Reit Investment Corporation is a publicly traded company that operates as a Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT) involved in the acquisition and management of investment assets in residential and retail properties. It invest in certain assets using funds procured from investors through the public offering of investment units, in order to obtain stable earnings therefrom and the steady growth in investment assets from a medium to long-term perspective. The company was established in April 2005. It was listed on the Real Estate Investment Trust Section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange in July 2005. Its head office is based in Tokyo, Japan.
Joint Reit Investment’s basic investment policy is to invest primarily in real estate including asset-backed securities, which have real estate as its principal investments. It places securing stable earnings the highest priority. The company’s real estate portfolio includes Spacia GINZA, Spacia AZABUJUBAN I and II, Spacia EBISU II and III, Spacia KANDA, Spacia SENDAGAYA, J-FLATS MINAMIHORIE, Spacia OISENDAIZAKA, Spacia TSUKAMOTO CROWN HEIM and J-FLATS TENJINHIGASHI I and II.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is act as an investment company which is mainly invest in real estate, real estate investment trust and other real estate investment related securities. It invests in residential facilities and commercial facilities in the Tokyo Metropolitan area. The asset manager of the Fund is Sekisui House SI Asset Management, Ltd..
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based real estate investment trust (REIT) company. It aims to achieve sustainable growth in asset and stable earnings from mid- to long-term perspectives. The Company mainly invests in residential facilities, commercial facilities and office buildings in the Tokyo Metropolitan area and other major cities. The Company’s real estate properties include HAMAMATSU Plaza, Spacia GINZA, RINKU HAGURAZAKI Plaza, S-RESIDENCE KYOBASHI, Spacia AZABUJUBAN ,J-FLATS ITABASHIKUYAKUSHOMAE, J-FLATS HIGASHISHINAGAWA, Spacia OISENDAIZAKA, J-FLATS YOTSUYASAKAMACHI and Spacia GOTANDA. The asset manager of the Fund is Sekisui House SI Asset Management, Ltd.. The Company was founded on April 19, 2005 and registered under Article 166 of the Law Concerning Investment Trusts and Investment Corporations on April 20, 2005. The Company was listed on the Real Estate Investment Trust Section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange on July 28, 2005.

Business Line
Operates as a Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT) involved in the acquisition and management of investment assets in residential and retail properties
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
7/28/2005
US SIC Code
6798
Company Address
2-10-11, MEGURO, MEGURO-KU

City province or state postal code
153-0063, TOKYO
Phone: +81 3 5759 8848
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.joint-reit.co.jp