SEMBCORP INDUSTRIES LIMITED

SEMBCORP INDUSTRIES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
SembCorp Industries Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of marine infrastructure, engineering and IT services. The company was incorporated in May of 1998 and has its registered head office in Singapore, Singapore.
SembCorp Industries is considered as the leading utilities and marine group in the world. The company operates through three divisions namely, Utilities, Environmental Management, and Marine and Offshore Engineering. The Utilities division is engaged in the provision of integrated solutions in utilities and energy to the chemical, petrochemical and manufacturing sectors. These services are offered throughout Singapore, the United Kingdom, China, Vietnam and the United Arab Emirates. The Environmental Management division is engaged in the provision of environmental management services covering a range of environmental solutions to industries, municipalities and governments in the Asia Pacific region. The Marine and Offshore Engineering division is engaged in the provision of integrated solutions in ship repairing, shipbuilding, ship converting, rig building and offshore engineering.
One of SembCorp Industries’ operating entities is SembCorp Gas Pte Ltd., which owns and operates the first compressed natural gas refuelling station in Singapore.
SembCorp Industries’ common shares are traded on the Singapore Exchange under the stock code “U96”.
Business Summary
Sembcorp Industries Ltd is an investment holding company that provides management services and undertakes engineering and technology related businesses. The principal activities of its Group are in five core business areas: utilities, engineering and construction, environmental engineering, and logistics and marine engineering.
Description and history
SembCorp Industries is Asia’s foremost engineering services group. It was formed in October 1998 from the merger of STIC – Singapore Technologies Industrial Corporation – and Sembawang Corporation. Listed on the main board of the Singapore Exchange, SembCorp Industries is a component stock of the Straits Times Index and the Morgan Stanley Capital Index.

SembCorp Industries has five key businesses: Utilities; Engineering and Construction; Environmental Engineering; Logistics; and Marine Engineering.

Focusing on these businesses to create value for its shareholders, SembCorp Industries is now: The largest engineering and construction company in Asia, outside Japan and Korea;

One of South East Asia’s leading supply chain logistics groups. Its subsidiary SembCorp Logistics recently entered into a strategic alliance with Kuehne & Nagel International, a Switzerland-based international freight forwarder, to provide global logistics solutions;

The largest ship repair and conversion operations in East Asia.

In Singapore, SembCorp Industries owns the country’s first central multi-utility complex located on Jurong Island, as well as the country’s leading environmental engineering services company.

In Development companies include the Group’s food subsidiary, minting services, industrial parks, an Internet service provider, and other businesses such as hotels and resorts.

SembCorp Industries has total assets worth more than S$5.0 billion and is placed among the top 25 companies in Singapore by market capitalisation. The Group employs about 11,000 staff, of whom some 20 per cent hold engineering and technical qualifications.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of marine infrastructure, engineering and IT services
Subsidiary
COSCO SHIPYARD GROUP CO., LTD.
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
10/5/1998
US SIC Code
8711
Company Address
#05-04
30, Hill Streeet
City province or state postal code
179360, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6723 3113
Fax: +65 6822 3254
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.sembcorp.com.sg