SENSHU BANK LTD. (THE)

SENSHU BANK LTD. (THE)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The Senshu Bank Ltd. is a publicly quoted company engaged in banking business. The bank was founded in 1951 and has its registered head office located in Kishiwada City, Osaka with 63 branches all over Japan.
Senshu Bank operates its business in two segments: The banking and others. The banking segment is engaged in the deposit, loan, domestic exchange and foreign exchange businesses. The others segment is involved in the credit card, credit guarantee, leasing and factoring and commercial support businesses, the development and sale of computer software, as well as the development and sale of electronic calculator-related programs for financial institutions, among others.
Senshu Bank is globally and domestically owned by Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc, formerly Mitsubishi Tokyo Financial Group Inc, a company which provides financial services to retail and corporate customers in Japan and internationally. It offers various asset management and asset administration services, including savings instruments, such as current accounts, ordinary deposits, time deposits, deposits at notice, foreign currency deposit accounts, non-interest-bearing deposit accounts, and other deposit facilities.
Senshu Bank is traded on the Osaka Securities Exchange under the stock code 8372.
Business Summary
Regional Bank
Description and history
The Company was established on January 25, 1951 and listed in Osaka Securities Exchange 2nd Section (OSE2) on April 1, 1972. Its shares listing was transferred to OSE1 on February 1, 1973. The Company operates as a regional bank based in Osaka Prefecture, is the provision of a wide range of banking services such as deposits, loans, credit guarantee and domestic/foreign exchanges through a network of its branches and sub-branches. It’s other operations include credit cards, credit guarantee for housing loans, leasing/factoring, clerical works contracted on fees, development and sale of computer software, financial consultancy, production and sale of computer programmes for financial institutions. The Company operates in two business segments. The Banking segment is engaged in the deposit, loan, domestic exchange and foreign exchange businesses. The Others segment is involved in the credit card, credit guarantee, leasing and factoring and commercial support businesses, the development and sale of computer software, as well as the development and sale of electronic calculator-related programs for financial institutions, among others. The Bank has six subsidiaries and one associated company. The Bank is a subsidiary of Mitsubishi Financial Group, Inc. and The Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ, Ltd.

Business Line
Engaged in banking business
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
4/1/1972
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Miyamoto-cho, 26-15 – P.O. Box 596

City province or state postal code
596, KISHIWADA CITY, OSAKA
Phone: 81 (724) 23 21 31
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: