SENTEX SENSING TECHNOLOGY, INC.

SENTEX SENSING TECHNOLOGY, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Sentex SENSing Technology, Inc. is a Cleveland, Ohio-based company that provides fingerprint, facial and voice, as well multi-modal solutions based on biometric technologies, as well as systems, and critical system components that empower the identification of individuals in large-scale ID and ID management programs. Sentex solutions include secure credentials such as passports and drivers’ licenses, biometric technologies for uniquely linking individuals to those credentials, and credential authentication technologies to ensure the documents are valid before individuals are allowed to cross borders, gain access to finances, or granted other privileges. With a global network of partners, such as leading system integrators, defense prime contractors and original equipment manufacturers, Sentex delivers advanced technology identity solutions for governments, law enforcement agencies and businesses concerned with enhancing security, reducing identity theft, and protecting personal privacy. The company was founded in 1980 and went public in 1984.
For over a decade, Sentex and their related partners has helped customers identify people using advanced new technologies. These processes include proofing a person’s identity upfront using “breeder documents,” enrolling identity information for database management, issuing secure credentials, monitoring the use of credentials and access to privileges. Sentex and partners delivered both over-the-counter and central solutions for credential issuance of drivers licenses, passports and secure ID cards. The company’s goal is to help customers solve three critical aspects of verifying and managing identities: assurance that the identification presented is authentic, confidence that the person holding this identification document is uniquely tied to and authorized to use the credential, and verification of the privileges the credential grants.
Business Summary
Sentex Sensing Technology, Inc. (Sentex) previously operated through its wholly owned subsidiary, Regency Technologies, LLC. (Regency). On July 2, 2001, the Company purchased Regency Technologies, LLC (Regency Technologies) from Regency Steel, LLC. On November 20, 2005, Sentex entered into a Contribution and Investment Agreement (the Investment Agreement) with JJJ-RT, LLC, Regency and Regency Acquisition, LLC (New LLC), a wholly owned subsidiary of Regency. Under the Investment Agreement, Regency contributed all of its operating assets to New LLC.
Description and history
Sentex Sensing Technology, Inc. (Sentex) previously operated through its wholly owned subsidiary, Regency Technologies, LLC. (Regency). On July 2, 2001, the Company purchased Regency Technologies, LLC (Regency Technologies) from Regency Steel, LLC.

On November 20, 2005, Sentex entered into a Contribution and Investment Agreement (the Investment Agreement) with JJJ-RT, LLC, Regency and Regency Acquisition, LLC (New LLC), a wholly owned subsidiary of Regency. Under the Investment Agreement, Regency contributed all of its operating assets to New LLC.

Business Line
Provides fingerprint, facial and voice, as well multi-modal solutions based on biometric technologies, as well as systems, and critical system components that empower the identification of individuals in large-scale ID and ID management programs
Subsidiary
REGENCY TECHNOLOGIES, LTD.
Advisor
HAUSSER & TAYLOR
IPO date
4/1984
US SIC Code
3829
Company Address
Suite 1510
1801, East Ninth Street
City province or state postal code
44114, CLEVELAND, OH
Phone: +1 216 687 0289
Fax: +1 201 767 5663
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: