SENTRY SELECT DIVERSIFIED INCOME FUND

SENTRY SELECT DIVERSIFIED INCOME FUND

Previous company name
SENTRY SELECT DIVERSIFIED INCOME TRUST
Name change date
1/8/2009
Company Overview
Sentry Select Diversified Income Trust is a closed-end investment trust that invests in sectors, such as energy, resources, power, utilities and infrastructure, telecommunication service, metals and minerals, consumer and industrials, as well as real estate investment trusts, and equities and bonds. The trust, formerly known as NCE Diversified Income Trust, was incorporated in January of 1997 and has its registered office in Toronto, Ontario. It is publicly traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the trading symbol SDT.UN.
The trust was established to maximize monthly distributions through investments in securities of royalty and income trusts, real estate investment trusts and other high-yielding securities. It is managed by Sentry Select Capital Corp., a Canadian wealth management company that offers a diverse range of investment products including closed-end trusts, mutual funds, principal-protected notes and flow-through limited partnerships, covering a variety of domestic and global mandates.
The trust aims to maximize distributions to unitholders by investing primarily in high income securities issued by a broad range of royalty and income trusts, real estate investment trusts, and limited partnerships and, to a lesser extent, fixed-income securities and high-yielding common stocks.
Business Summary
The Trust is a closed-end trust with the investment objective to maximize monthly distributions primarily through investments in high income securities, many of which are tax-advantaged sources of income.
Description and history
The Trust was formed on 17, January, 1997 and was listed on Toronto Stock Exchange on 27, February, 1997. Sentry Select Diversified Income Trust (formerly, NCE Diversified Income Trust) offers diversification by investing in a portfolio of different types of trusts. The Trust is a closed-end trust with the investment objective to maximize monthly distributions primarily through investments in high income securities many of which are tax-advantaged sources of income, including units issued by royalty trusts, income trusts and funds, real estate investment trusts and limited partnerships. To a lesser extent, the Trust may also hold fixed income securities which are generally considered to be high yielding such as bonds, preferred shares, convertible securities, asset backed securities and various debt or debt-like securities. The Trust may also purchase high yielding common stocks.

Effective January 6, 2009, the Manager announced that Sentry Select Diversified Income Trust has been renamed Sentry Select Diversified Income Fund (the ‘Fund’).

Effective August 4, 2009, the units of the Fund were delisted from the Toronto Stock Exchange pursuant to the restructuring of the Fund, which will convert the Fund from a closed-end investment fund to an open-end mutual fund. The conversion is expected to be completed on or about August 14, 2009.

Formerly known as NCE Diversified Income Trust; Established to maximize monthly distributions through investments in securities of royalty and income trusts, real estate investment trusts and other high-yielding securities

Business Line
Invests in sectors, such as energy, resources, power, utilities and infrastructure, telecommunication service, metals and minerals, consumer and industrials, as well as real estate investment trusts, and equities and bonds
Subsidiary
ALLIANCE GRAIN TRADERS INC.
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
2/27/1997
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
Exchange Tower, Suite 2850
130, King Street West
City province or state postal code
M5X 1A4, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 416 861 8729
Fax: +1 416 364 1197
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.sentryselect.com