SENVEST CAPITAL INCORPORATED

SENVEST CAPITAL INCORPORATED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Senvest Capital Inc. (Senvest), together with its subsidiaries, has business activities in merchant banking, asset management, real estate and electronic security. Senvest is focused on expanding its merchant banking activities and core holdings in companies in emerging industries that will lead the global economy.
Senvest Capital Inc., headquartered in Montreal, Canada, has been a publicly traded company since 1971 and is presently listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol SEC. The company was originally engaged as the exclusive Canadian licensee in the assembly, marketing, and service of electronic article surveillance products manufactured by Sensormatic Electronics Corporation (now owned by security products and services provider, Tyco International). In 1990, Senvest sold back most of the license to Sensormatic Electronics. Senvest continues to hold the license for the sale of all Sensormatic products to the commercial and industrial sector in Canada. Since 1990, the company has focused on participating in privately and publicly held business opportunities principally in the United States. These operations go under the banner of Senvest International located in New York. This wholly-owned subsidiary has research and merchant banking capabilities and is able to exploit opportunities in the United States more efficiently. In 1997, Senvest established a small and mid-cap equity fund (Senvest Partners) for institutions and high net worth individuals. In 2003, Senvest established a second equity fund (Senvest Israel Partners) to invest in Israel related companies.
Business Summary
The Company operates businesses in the electronic security and printing industries.
Description and history
Senvest Capital and its subsidiaries have business activities in merchant banking, asset management, real estate, commercial printing and electronic security. Senvest is focused on expanding its merchant banking activities and core holdings in companies in emerging industries that will lead the global economy. The company was originally engaged as the exclusive Canadian licensee in the assembly, marketing, and service of electronic article surveillance products manufactured by Sensormatic Electronics Corporation [NYSE: SRM].
In 1990 the Company sold back most of the license to Sensormatic Electronics. Senvest continues to hold the license for the sale of all Sensormatic products to the commercial and industrial sector in Canada.

Since 1990 the company has focused on participating in privately and publicly held business opportunities principally in the United States. These operations go under the banner of Senvest International located in New York. This wholly owned subsidiary has research and merchant banking capabilities and is able to exploit opportunities in the U.S. more efficiently.

The Company was formed on August 20, 1968 and the company shares were listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on October 11, 1983 under the symbol ‘SEC’.

Business Line
Has business activities in merchant banking, asset management, real estate and electronic security
Subsidiary
AEGEAN MARINE PETROLEUM NETWORK INC. via its funds
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
10/11/1983
US SIC Code
6099
Company Address
Suite 2400
1000, Sherbrooke St. West
City province or state postal code
H3A 3G4, MONTREAL, QC
Phone: +1 514 281 8082
Fax: +1 514 281 0166
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.senvest.com