SERMA TECHNOLOGIES

SERMA TECHNOLOGIES

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Serma Technologies is a French engineering company that heads a group which provides technical engineering, advice and expertise on electronic components and materials. The company, with headquarters located in Pessac, France, was established in 1994 in Pessac after the merging of Serma and ICE (an ICE US subsidiary company).
Serma Technologies is the European leader in the field of the electronic technologies. The company operates under three major segments: technologies- analyses, controls, measures and tests all types of components and systems in the fields of electronics and materials; engineering- conducts studies, designs electronic systems and sets up technical platforms; IdMOS- designs and produces print circuit boards, both digital and analogic.
Serma Technologies has five factory sites in France: Bordeaux, Paris, Toulouse, Grenoble and Belfort. The company is accredited by the French government as an ITSEF (Information Technology Security Evaluation Facility).
Serma Technologies’ main clients include: aeronautics industry, automotive industry, contract manufacturers, transport industry, space industry, military, telecommunications, industries, energy sector, semi-conductor industry, and smart cards sector.
Serma Technologies’ wholly-owned subsidiaries include: Serma Ingeniere- specializes in on-board electronic systems for the aeronautics, military, rail, transport, telecommunications and industrial sectors; IDMOS – specializes in the design and manufacture of application-specific integrated circuits (ASICs) and application-specific standard products (ASSP’s).
In July 1999, Serma Technologies acquired TTS (Stuttgart) in Germany. It also expands its line of services in electronic components expertise, by purchasing the LCIE’s electronic components department in Fontenay aux Roses. With this acquisition, the company reinforces the range of its expertise in electronic components technology and moves in the Paris area closer to its clients.
Business Summary
The Company is an engineering group specializing in the electronic technology field.
Description and history
The Company is an engineering group specializing in the electronic technology field.
The Company was founded on the 1st of January 1991 in paris under the name (Sociйtй d’Etudes et de Recherches en Micro Analyse). On the 23 rd of September 1994, a decision has been taken to change the Company’s name into SERMA Technologies. The Company was listed on the (ALTERNEXT Paris) since 14/12/2005. and listed on Euronext Paris July 27, 1999.

Established in Pessac after the merging of Serma and ICE (an ICE US subsidiary company)

Description in French
La Sociйtй est une groupe d’ingйnierie spйcialisй dans les technologies de l’йlectronique.

La Sociйtй a йtй constituйe le 21/1/1991, а Paris, sous la dйnomination sociale de Sociйtй d’Etudes et de Recherches en Micro Analyse (SERMA)
1994 : Crйation а Pessac par fusion des sociйtйs SERMA et ICE (Filiale d ‘ICE US)
Phase d’externalisation de dйpartement de grands groupes
1995 : Apport par IBM а Pessac de son activitй d’expertise en composants йlectroniques
1996 : Apport par Thomson а Grenoble de son activitй d’expertise en composants йlectroniques
1999 : Apport par Alstom а Belfort de son activitй d’expertise en matйriaux technologiques
1999 : Introduction au Marchй Libre de la Bourse de Paris
2005 : Transfert de marchй sur ALTERNEXT
Phase de croissance externe
1999 : 100% de la sociйtй TTS en Allemagne а Stuttgart Test House dйdiйe au marchй Tйlйcom – 35 personnes – 5MEUR
2000 : 100% de la sociйtй SERESO а Toulouse et sa filiale BTMS – 60 personnes – 9MEUR
2002 : 60% de la sociйtй IDMOS а Gradignan (33) – 13 personnes – 4MEUR
2003 : 100% de la sociйtй SEAL INDUSTRIES а Coignиres (78) – 45 personnes – 8MEUR
2004 : Dйpartement composants йlectroniques du LCIE а Fontenay aux Roses (94) – 15 personnes – 2MEUR
2004 : Fusion rйtroactive au 1er janvier 2004 des sociйtйs SERESO et SEAL INDUSTRIES pour former SERMA INGENIERIE
2006 : 100% de la sociйtй SURLOG а Vйlizy (78) – 14 personnes – 1,2MEUR _ SURLOG est spйcialisй dans la sыretй de fonctionnement des logiciels.
Autres axes de dйveloppement
2005 : Le CEA Leti et la Sociйtй signent un accord de collaboration dans le domaine de la caractйrisation des matйriaux.
2006 : Implantation de la Sociйtй sur le pфle de recherche MINATEC.

Business Line
An engineering company that heads a group which provides technical engineering, advice and expertise on electronic components and materials
Subsidiary
ID MOS
Advisor
JEAN MICHEL ROUBINET
IPO date
12/14/2005
US SIC Code
8711
Company Address
30, Avenue Gustave Eiffel

City province or state postal code
33608, PESSAC
Phone: +33 5 57 26 08 88
Fax: +33 562131602
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: www.serma.com