SERVISAIR PLC

SERVISAIR PLC

Previous company name
PENAUILLE SERVISAIR PLC
Name change date
6/4/2007
Company Overview
Servisair Plc, formerly known as Penauille Servisair Plc., is a UK-based, private company that operates as holding company for a group of subsidiaries involved in the provision of airport passenger ground handling and cargo handling services. The company was incorporated in December of 1967 and conducts its business from its corporate office in Manchester, United Kingdom.
Servisair holds the securities and other equity interests of companies and enterprises for the purpose of owning a controlling interest, and influencing the management decisions of these firms. It also provides group planning and strategy and in particular exercises financial control over its subsidiaries, settles general policy and appoints their top management, and provides central services.
Servisair’s subsidiaries include Derichebourg Multiservices Limited, which provides cleaning and catering services for the airline industry, commercial offices and passenger train industry in the UK; Servisair UK Limited, which is one of the world’s leading operators in the aviation ground services; and Servisair USA, Inc., which provides ground handling, cargo, lounges, snow removal, and transportation services.
Business Summary
The Group’s activities include: aircraft handling – baggage and cargo loading and the provision of ground services; passenger handling – taking care of passenges from arrival to boarding; cargo handling – providing warehousing, customs clearance and documentation; and other specialist services including the operation of executive lounges.
Description and history
The Group’s activities include: aircraft handling – baggage and cargo loading and the provision of ground services; passenger handling – taking care of passengers from arrival to boarding; cargo handling – providing warehousing, customs clearance and documentation; and other specialist services including the operation of executive lounges.

Formerly known as Penauille Servisair Plc

Business Line
Operates as holding company for a group of subsidiaries involved in the provision of airport passenger ground handling and cargo handling services
Subsidiary
SERVISAIR HOLDINGS LIMITED
Advisor
KPMG AUDIT PLC
IPO date

US SIC Code
4581
Company Address
19/21, ACK LANE EAST

City province or state postal code
SK7 2BE, BRAMHALL (STOCKPORT)
Phone: +44 161 440 0044
Fax: +44 161 439 9316
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.servisair.com