SERVOCELL GROUP PLC

SERVOCELL GROUP PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Servocell Group Plc is a holding company for a group engaged in the development of intellectual property based on piezo-ceramic productional actuation products and the exploitation of this technology either through licensing or manufacturing and selling such products. It is a publicly quoted company listed on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol SERV. The company was incorporated in November of 2005 and has its registered head located in Harlow, United Kingdom.
Servocell Group develops innovative, property devices that control the movement or motion of mechanisms with low energy inputs under the Active Latch brand. An example of these devices is locks. It has also developed a “Ready to Go” sub assembly products with brand names Cabinet Latch and Active Escutcheon, which are sold to lock manufacturers.
Two of the company’s wholly-owned subsidiaries are: PBT (IP) Limited and Servocell Limited. PBT (IP) Limited is engaged in electrical industrial apparatus. Servocell Limited is engaged in commercial physical and biological research.
Business Summary
Created in 1997, the Company was established to develop and exploit its unique piezo based actuator technology within high volume global applications. Since this date the Group has successfully exploited its technology in electrical breakers under the PowerBreaker brand, low pressure gas valves and electromechanical locks. Company’s principal activity being the development of intellectual property based on piezo-ceramic proportional actuation products, and the exploitation of this technology either through licensing or manufacturing and selling such products.
Description and history
Created in 1997, Company was established to develop and exploit its unique piezo based actuator technology within high volume global applications. Since this date the Group has successfully exploited its technology in electrical breakers under the PowerBreaker brand, low pressure gas valves and electromechanical locks.

Based in Harlow, Essex, Company has developed a core team in the UK, with a strong network of international sub-contract manufacturers, suppliers and sales agents, enabling Servocell to address the global markets within which the Group s technology is being exploited.

Company design and make Piezo based products for supply to OEMs and end users:

Active Latch modules and mechanisms that bring ultra low-power and networkability to the electronic lock and security markets;
The EGV – Electronic Gas Valve – for use in low pressure gas control for domestic appliance, medical and other applications;
Cabinet Locks

The Company was incorporated on 9 November 2005 and admission to trading on AIM became effective on 20 March 2006.

In Administration
The company was in administration with effective from 15 January 2008.

Business Line
Engaged in the development of intellectual property based on piezo-ceramic productional actuation products and the exploitation of this technology either through licensing or manufacturing and selling such products
Subsidiary
PBT (IP) LIMITED
Advisor
MRI MOORES ROWLAND LLP
IPO date
3/20/2006
US SIC Code
3699
Company Address
ASTRA CENTRE

City province or state postal code
CM20 2BN, HARLOW
Phone: +44 1279 621 500
Fax: +44 1279 422 474
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.servocell.com