SES CO., LTD.

SES CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
SES Co.,Ltd is a publicly quoted company with active interests in the manufacture and sale of solar cells production equipment and peripheral equipment. It was established in November of 1978 and has its registered head office in Tokyo, Japan.
SES is a leading manufacturer of semiconductor wafer cleaning and drying equipment. Its primary products include: wet station (immersion multiple-bath/one-bath type), single wafer processor and dryer and offer total customer service system from designing and manufacturing to maintenance to meet the diverse needs of customers with its newest technology and best quality. It has strategic alliance with Yamazaki Denki Co. Ltd., and has production sites in Tokyo, Iruma, Imai Ome, Okayama, and Kyushu. Moreover, SES distributes its products to Japan, the United States, Taiwan, Korea, Singapore, Malaysia, and China.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is engaged in the manufacture and sale of semiconductor manufacturing equipment. The Company has three segments: Semiconductor wafer cleaning and drying equipment, Parts and equipment maintenance services, as well as Other equipment. Its products consist of wet stations, single wafer processors, dryers, photo resist strip processors and clean energy systems. The Company distributes its products to markets in the United States and Asia.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activity is engaged in the manufacture and sale of semiconductor manufacturing equipment. The Company has three segments: Semiconductor wafer cleaning and drying equipment, Parts and equipment maintenance services, as well as Other equipment. Its products consist of wet stations, single wafer processors, dryers, photo resist strip processors and clean energy systems. The Company distributes its products to markets in the United States and Asia. The Company was established on November 17, 1978 and it’s shares were listed in JASDAQ market (over-the-counter) on May 24, 1991. The company’s headquarter is located in Tokyo. The Company apply for the Civil Rehabilitation Law, which went bankrupt, so it’s shares were delisted from JASDAQ market on February 17, 2009.

Business Line
Active interests in the manufacture and sale of solar cells production equipment and peripheral equipment
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHIN NIHON LLC
IPO date
5/24/1991
US SIC Code
3559
Company Address
Daiwa-Kunitachi Building
1-4-13, Higashi, Kunitachi-City
City province or state postal code
186-0002, TOKYO
Phone: +81 42 580 0388
Fax: +81 42 580 0838
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.ses-corp.co.jp