SETAS COLOMBIANAS S.A.

SETAS COLOMBIANAS S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Setas Colombianas S.A. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the cultivation, processing and commercialization of fresh and processed mushrooms. The company was established in December of 1991. The registered head office of the company is located in Medellin, Colombia.
Setas Colombianas is focused on producing fresh and processed mushrooms under the Setas de Cuivб brand name. Fresh mushrooms are offered in five categories: white mushroom, crimini, oyster, portobello and shiitake. These products are grown and packed either in small baskets or trays for the retail market or in plastic baskets or cardboard boxes for food service market. Processed mushrooms are offered in two varieties: natural process and mushrooms in sauces. In addition, the different kinds of mushroom sauces available are the Neapolitan style, the Greek style and Wine style.
Setas Colombianas operates a manufacturing plant located in the Cuivб Plain, in the Yarumal Municipality, Department of Antioquia. The plant produces approximately 5.800 tons of fresh mushrooms per year.
The mission of Setas Colombianas is to secure optimum profitability and commercialization of products in the national and international markets and to obtain leadership in the Colombian mushroom market giving position to the brand Setas de Cuivб.
Business Summary
Is an agriculture industrial company which its major activity is the production of mushrooms and other related products.
Description and history
Is an agriculture industrial Company which its major activity is the production of mushrooms and other related products.


Description in Spanish
Setas Colombianas S.A. Se dedica a la Explotacion, cultivo, produccion, procesamiento, distribucion y comercializacion de champinones y en general, productos del sector de la industria de alimentos para el consumo humano y animal y de los negocios que con ella se relacionen directamente.
Business Line
Cultivation, processing and commercialization of fresh and processed mushrooms
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICE WATERHOUSE
IPO date

US SIC Code
0139
Company Address
CARRERA 43A NO. 1 SUR 29 OF. 302

City province or state postal code
MEDELLIN
Phone: +57 311 7315
Fax: +57 3525088
Country address: COLOMBIA
Website url: www.setascolombianas.com