SEVEN NETWORK LIMITED

SEVEN NETWORK LIMITED

Previous company name
TELEVISION HOLDINGS LTD
Name change date
6/30/1993
Company Overview
Seven Network Limited is a media company engaged in the operation of commercial television stations in Australia. The company was incorporated in 1991. It was formerly known as Television Holdings Ltd. and changed its name to Seven Network Limited in June of 1993. The registered head office of the company is located in Pyrmont, Australia. It is listed on the Australian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol SEV.
Seven Network primarily broadcasts Australian-produced drama and lifestyle programs, sports events, and news and information programs. The company is also involved in the publication of magazines, that include New Idea, That’s Life, Marie Claire, Men’s Health, Better Homes and Gardens, Home Beautiful, Your Garden, Family Circle, Girlfriend, K-Zone, Total Girl, and TV Hits. Seven Network Limited has a strategic partnership with Yahoo!, Inc. for the provision of Internet and pay television content.
In December of 2006, the company announced the completion of the joint venture between the Company and Kohlberg Kravis & Co (KKR) to create Seven Media Group.
Seven Network is committed to broadcast television and publishing and the development of new opportunities for its content in a digital landscape.
Business Summary
The principal activities consist of the operation of commercial tv stations, magazine publishing through Pacific Magazines Pty Ltd and, investment in telecommunications service provider. The Company’s interests in Melbourne’s Telstra Dome were disposed of on 15 August 2006.
Description and history
Seven Network Ltd was incorporated on July 17, 1991. Seven Network Ltd operates commercial television stations, known collectively as the Seven network, investments in telecommunications service provider B Digital Limited and Medallion Club Pty Limited, the licensor of seats in Colonical Stadium in Melbourne and, magazine publishing through Pacific Magazines Pty Ltd. The entity operates primarily in Australia and United States of America.

The Company shares are listed on Australian Stock Exchange on August 12, 1993. Seven Network Ltd is a company domiciled in Australia.

On 9 July 2010, the Company was delisted from ASX following implementation of the schemes of arrangement in relation to the merger with WesTrac Holdings Pty Limited

Formerly known as Television Holdings Ltd

Business Line
A media company engaged in the operation of commercial television stations in Australia
Subsidiary
ADELAIDE BROADCAST PROPERTY TRUST
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
8/12/1993
US SIC Code
4833
Company Address
Level 2
38-42, Pirrama Road
City province or state postal code
2009, PYRMONT, NSW
Phone: +61 2 8777 7777
Fax: +61 2 8777 7778
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.sevencorporate.com.au