SEWOO GLOBAL CO.,LTD.

SEWOO GLOBAL CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
Sewoo Polymer Co.,Ltd.
Name change date
10/2002
Company Overview
Sewoo Global Co. Ltd., formerly known as Sewoo Polymer Co. Ltd., is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and wholesale distribution of chemical products. The company was incorporated in March of 1978 and has its registered head office in Incheon, Korea.
Sewoo Global’s products include acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) resins; polyethersulphone (PES); Cycoloy that is produced from polycarbonate and ABS; Selac, which is produced from ABS resins; and Noryl that contained polyphenylene oxide and Lexan, a polycarbonate resin thermoplastic. The company purchased its chemical and plastic raw materials from Belgium, Singapore, Thailand and Taiwan.
Sewoo Global markets its products to the United States and Europe. The company serves such firms as Solvay SA, BASF SE, Mitsubishi and Chevron Philips.
Sewoo Global’s common shares are traded on the Korea Stock Exchange under the stock code “013000”.
Business Summary
Sales decreased in the first half of the year as sales of its engineering plastic and other products remained sluggish. The ratio of operating income to sales decreased on increased fixed-cost that stems from falling sales. Its financial status is stable on low debt ratio and ample liquidity. Sales are unlikely to increase on increased competition with rivals. Its operating margin is also expected to decrease on severe competition and a fall in product prices. Its financial status is expected to remain stable on ample liquidity.
Description and history


Formerly known as Sewoo Polymer Co. Ltd.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and wholesale distribution of chemical products
Subsidiary

Advisor
Woori Bank
IPO date
9/4/1989
US SIC Code
5169
Company Address
711,DOHWA 3-DONG
NAM-GU, INCHEON 402-807
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-32-868-0961
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.sewoo21.co.kr