SGSB GROUP CO., LTD.

SGSB GROUP CO., LTD.

Previous company name
SHANGGONG SHENBEI (GROUP) CO., LTD.
Name change date
2/8/2005
Company Overview
SGSB Group Co Ltd. is a Chinese company involved in the manufacture, sale, and export of industrial sewing equipment and spare parts, office equipment and image materials, as well as the provision of export agency services. It is a publicly quoted firm founded in 1965, and was formerly known as Shanggong Holding Co., Ltd. It changed its name to SGSB (Group) Co., Ltd. in 2005. The company has its headquarters based in Shanghai, China. Its common stock is listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange under the trading symbol 900924.
The company, through its subsidiaries, produces and markets a wide range of products such as lockstitch, over-lock, interlock, button attaching, double-needle, multi-needle, eyelet buttonholing, zipper-lock, embroidery, and other special-purpose sewing machines. It is also involved in the development of properties and provision of consultation and management services.
In addition, SGSB Group manufactures and sells purified water; glass products; and film products. It sells its products to domestic market and to overseas markets including Southeastern Asia, South America, North America, Europe, and Africa.
Business Summary
The Company is a China-based company. The Company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of sewing machines and spare parts. The Company provides industrial sewing machines with brands named SHANGGONG and DA, as well as household sewing machines with the brand named BUTTERFLY, including lock stitch sewing machines, special sewing machines, overlock sewing machines, embroidery machines and spare parts, among others. The Company also deals with export trading, as well as manufactures and sells office products and image materials. It distributes its products in domestic and overseas markets.
Description and history
The Company is a China-based company. The Company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of sewing machines and spare parts. The Company provides industrial sewing machines with brands named SHANGGONG and DA, as well as household sewing machines with the brand named BUTTERFLY, including lock stitch sewing machines, special sewing machines, overlock sewing machines, embroidery machines and spare parts, among others. The Company also deals with export trading, as well as manufactures and sells office products and image materials. It distributes its products in domestic and overseas markets.
History
The Company was established on December 16, 1993. The Company’s domestically listed ordinary public shares (A shares 600843) and its domestically listed foreign ordinary public shares (B shares 900924) have been listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange March 11, 1994 and January 8, 1994, respectively.

Formerly known as Shanggong Holding Co., Ltd

Business Line
Involved in the manufacture, sale, and export of industrial sewing equipment and spare parts, office equipment and image materials, as well as the provision of export agency services
Subsidiary
ADLER INDUSTRIEN–ĒHMASCHINEN VERKAUF GMBH
Advisor
BDO INTERNATIONAL CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
3/11/1994
US SIC Code
3552
Company Address
12nd Floor, Dongfang Building
1500, Shiji Road
City province or state postal code
200122, SHANGHAI
Phone: +86 21 68407700 617
Fax: +86 21 63302939
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.sgshgroup.com