SHAMARAN PETROLEUM CORP.

SHAMARAN PETROLEUM CORP.

Previous company name
BAYOU BEND PETROLEUM LTD.
Name change date
10/21/2009
Company Overview
Bayou Bend Petroleum Ltd. (Bayou Bend), headquartered in Vancouver, Canada, is a publicly quoted oil and gas exploration and production company listed on the TSX Venture exchange under the trading symbol BBP. The company owns a 100% interest in certain mineral claims located in the Omineca Mining Division, British Columbia. A resource-based company, it is engaged in the business of exploration and development of mineral properties in Canada.
Bayou Bend was incorporated under the laws of the Province of British Columbia in October of 1991, under the name Arauco Resources Corporation. It was continued as a federal company under the Canada Business Corporations Act (the CBCA) in August 1997. The company — through a statutory plan of arrangement approved by the Ontario Superior Court of Justice in March 2000 — transferred all of its assets to its sole subsidiary, KIT Resources NWT Ltd. Under the same plan of arrangement, all of the shares of KIT Resources NWT Ltd. were transferred to Wheaton River Minerals Ltd. and Bayou Bend amalgamated with 1395896 Ontario Inc. under the name Kit Resources Ltd., and continued as an Ontario company formed by amalgamation under the Ontario Act, effective as of March 2000. Effective February 2007, the company changed its name to Bayou Bend Petroleum Ltd.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is Mining Exploration and Development.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in oil and gas exploration and development in the United States in the Gulf of Mexico.

HISTORY

The Company was established on October 3 1991, and its shares were listed on TSX-Venture Stock Exchange Market on February 9 2007

The Company changed its name from Kit Resources Ltd to Bayou Bend Petroleum on February 9, 2007.

The Company is a publicly traded oil and gas exploration and production company with a focus in the Gulf of Mexico shallow water shelf area. The Company has lease interests in the State Waters of Louisiana near Marsh Island and holds interests in several Federal OCS blocks offshore Louisiana and Texas.

A member of the Lundin Group of Companies, Bayou Bend is listed on the TSX Venture exchange under the symbol ‘BBP.

The Company changed its name from ‘ BAYOU BEND PETROLEUM LTD ( BBP )’ to ‘ SHAMARAN PETROLEUM CORP ( SNM )’on Oct 21 2009,

Incorporated under the laws of the Province of British Columbia, under the name Arauco Resources Corporation

Business Line
Engaged in the business of exploration and development of mineral properties in Canada
Subsidiary
BAYOU BEND PETROLEUM U.S.A., LTD., L.L.C.
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
10/3/1991
US SIC Code
1311
Company Address
Suite 2101
885, West Georgia Street
City province or state postal code
V6C 3E8, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 6897842
Fax: +1 604 6894250
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.shamaranpetroleum.com