SHANGHAI DATUN ENERGY RESOURCES CO., LTD.

SHANGHAI DATUN ENERGY RESOURCES CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Shanghai Datun Energy Resources Co. Ltd. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the mining, processing and marketing of coal. The company was incorporated in December 1999 and has its registered headquarters in Shanghai, China.
Shanghai Datun’s products include raw coal and washed coal as well as electrolytic aluminum. In 2006, the company produced 7.6 million tons of raw coal, 1.9 million tons of washed coal and 66,600 tons of electrolytic aluminum.
Shanghai Datun’s production plant is located in China. The company markets its products throughout the country, specifically in Shanghai, Jiangsu, Zhejiang, Jiangxi and Guangdong.
Apart from its core business, Shanghai Datun is engaged in the provision of railway transportation services and in the generation and transmission of electric power.
The company’s common shares are traded on the Shanghai Stock Exchange under the stock code 600508.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are extracting, washing, selecting, processing and selling of coal.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activities are extracting, washing, selecting, processing and selling of coal. It is also engaged in excavating mines, and domestic trade. Other activities include manufacturing, maintaining and selling of selection and washing equipment, common machines, electric machines and equipment.
History
The Group was incorporated on December 29, 1999. On August 29, 2001, the Group was listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange under code 600508.

Business Line
Engaged in the mining, processing and marketing of coal
Subsidiary
BEIJING CHINA COAL ELECTRIC CO LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
8/29/2001
US SIC Code
1241
Company Address
18, Taolin Road

City province or state postal code
200135, SHANGHAI
Phone: +86 21 68865597
Fax: +86 21 68865615
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.sdtny.com