SHANGHAI ELECTRIC GROUP COMPANY LIMITED

SHANGHAI ELECTRIC GROUP COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Shanghai Electric Group Company Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the design, manufacture, sale and servicing of wide range of products and services in the power equipment, electromechanical equipment, transportation equipment and environmental systems industries. The company was incorporated in 1950 and has its registered office address in Shanghai, China.
Shanghai Electric Group is one of the largest mechanical and electrical equipment manufactory enterprises in China. The company is also the world’s 8th largest white goods manufacturer. It is a multi property group, sponsored by Shanghai Electric (group) Corporation, Fuxi Holding Investment Co., Ltd, Guangdong Zhujiang Investment Co., Ltd, Shengneng (group) Co., Ltd, and Guangdong Mingguang Investment Co., Ltd. The company operates in six business segments: the power equipment segment; the electromechanical equipment segment; the transportation equipment segment; the environmental systems segment; the financial business segment, which is engaged in the provision of financial services and products by Shanghai Electric Group Finance Co., Ltd., and the others segment is engaged in research and development and automation controls.
Shanghai Electric Group trades on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the ticker code: 02727.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the design, manufacture and distribution of industrial equipment, as well as the provision of the related services. The Company primarily provides power equipment, power transmission and distribution equipment, electromechanical equipment, heavy machinery equipment, transportation equipment, machine tools, environmental systems, elevators, printing machines and packaging machines, among others. The Company’s power equipment mainly includes power station boilers, power station steam turbines, turbine generators and gas turbines. The Company’s power transmission and distribution equipment include transformers, mutual inductors, reactors, breakers, power automation products and industrial automation products.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the design, manufacture and distribution of industrial equipment, as well as the provision of the related services. The Company primarily provides power equipment, power transmission and distribution equipment, electromechanical equipment, heavy machinery equipment, transportation equipment, machine tools, environmental systems, elevators, printing machines and packaging machines, among others. The Company’s power equipment mainly includes power station boilers, power station steam turbines, turbine generators and gas turbines. The Company’s power transmission and distribution equipment include transformers, mutual inductors, reactors, breakers, power automation products and industrial automation products.
History
The Company, a joint stock limited liability company, was established in the People’s Republic of China on March 1, 2004. The Company’s H shares were listed on Hong Kong Stock Exchange on April 28, 2005. On December 5, 2008, the Company’s A shares were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Design, manufacture, sale and servicing of wide range of products and services in the power equipment, electromechanical equipment, transportation equipment and environmental systems industries
Subsidiary
BIN HAI ACE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION CO., LTD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG HUA MING
IPO date
4/28/2005
US SIC Code
3699
Company Address
30TH FLOOR MAXDO CENTER
NO.8 XINGYI ROAD
City province or state postal code
200336, SHANGHAI
Phone: +86 021 5208 2266
Fax: +86 021 5208 2103
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.shanghai-electric.com