SHANGHAI FUREN INDUSTRIAL (GROUP) CO., LTD.

SHANGHAI FUREN INDUSTRIAL (GROUP) CO., LTD.

Previous company name
SHANGHAI MINFENG INDUSTRIAL (GROUP) CO., LTD.
Name change date
9/1/2006
Company Overview
The company is a privately held entity that is engaged in manufacture and distribution of pharmaceutical products. It conducts its business from its registered head office located in Shanghai, China.
The company offers a wide range of traditional Chinese medicines, which include capsules, tablets, granules, gels, injections and oral liquid, among others. It supplies granules for heart attacks, capsules for diabetes and hyperlipemia, among others. As part of its core business, the company is also involved in warehousing and trading activities. Its products are widely distributed throughout the country in cooperation with its partners and affiliated companies.
The company has its active operations principally in China.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of pharmaceuticals and warehousing services.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of pharmaceuticals and warehousing services.

History:

The Company was established on August 13, 1993. Its shares were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange on December 18, 1996 under code 600781.
In the year of 2006, the Company has reported profit. In accordance with relevant regulations, the Company has applied to the Shanghai Stock Exchange for removal of the delisting risk warning and other special treatment on the Company’s shares on February 14, 2007.
Upon approval from the Shanghai Stock Exchange, the delisting risk warning and other special treatment on the Company’s shares were removed. Trading in the Company’s A-shares was resumed on April 2, 2007. The Company’s A-share abbreviation was changed to ‘Shanghai Furen’ with the stock code unchanged. The daily price fluctuation limit will keep the 10%.

Business Line
Engaged in manufacture and distribution of pharmaceutical products
Subsidiary
HAIMINFENG REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT AND MANAGEMENTN CO LTD
Advisor
REANDA CPA
IPO date
12/18/1996
US SIC Code
2231
Company Address
12nd Floor, Jingan Mansion
300, Yanan West Road
City province or state postal code
200040, SHANGHAI
Phone: +86 21 62484982
Fax: +86 21 62499190
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.minfengholding.com