SHANGHAI HUILI BUILDING MATERIALS CO., LTD

SHANGHAI HUILI BUILDING MATERIALS CO., LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Shanghai Huili Building Materials Co., Ltd. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of refined petroleum products and construction materials. The company was founded in June of 1996 and has its registered head office in Shanghai, China.
Shanghai Huili’s products include coating for exterior and interior walls, waterproof building material, adhesives, wooden products, and plastic floorboards. The company’s products are marketed throughout China including in Shanghai, Eastern China and Northwestern China.
Apart from its core business, Shanghai Huili is engaged in other activities that include the following: development and operation of such real estate properties as factory building; and production of forest wood and other related products.
Shanghai Huili’s common shares are traded on the Shanghai Stock Exchange under the stock code 900939.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the production and sale of building materials, the main business include coatings, wooden products, forest assets, real estate, as well as other businesses.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the production and sale of building materials, the main business include coatings, wooden products, forest assets, real estate, as well as other businesses.

HISTORY

The Company was established on 24 June 1996. On 28 June 1996, The company’s B shares were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange ( which code is 900939 ).

The headquarters is located in Shanghai.

The Company has reported losses for two consecutive years from 2005 to 2006. In accordance with relevant regulations, the Company’s stock will put under the category of special treatment of delisting risk warning from 8 May 2007. The daily price fluctuation limit will be 5%. The Company’s A-share abbreviation will be changed to ‘*ST HUILI-B’ with the stock code unchanged.

In the event, The Company still recorded losses in the year of 2007, the Company’s shares trading will be terminated with effective.

In year of 2007, The Company has reported profit. In accordance with relevant regulations, The Company has applied to the Shanghai Stock Exchange for removal of the special treatment of delisting risk warning on The Company’s shares.

Upon approval from the Shanghai Stock Exchange, the delisting risk warning against The Company’s shares as of 2 June 2008. The daily fluctuation limit will stil be 5%.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of refined petroleum products and construction materials
Subsidiary
SHANGHAI ALBON ALUMINUM COMPOSITE PANELS CO LTD
Advisor
SHANGHAI ZHONGHUA HUYIN PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
6/28/1996
US SIC Code
2952
Company Address
2161, Pudong South Road

City province or state postal code
200127, SHANGHAI
Phone: +86 21 58705858 2250
Fax: +86 21 68731596
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.huili.com