SHANGHAI PHARMACEUTICALS HOLDING COMPANY LIMITED

SHANGHAI PHARMACEUTICALS HOLDING COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name
SHANGHAI PHARMACEUTICAL CO.LTD.
Name change date
4/9/2010
Company Overview
Shanghai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., restructured by Shanghai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., Shanghai Pharmaceutical Industrial Sales Co., Ltd. and Shanghai Tianping Pharmaceutical Factory, came into market in 1998.
Shanghai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., with an integrated system of trading, manufacture and scientific research, has the greatest national trading system, widest selling network as well as most powerful market development capability. With its total investment of RMB 63,000,000,000 (among which RMB 17,500,000,000 is net capital) and more than 3,500 staffs, it has built a wide sales network ranging from mainland to Hong Kong and Macao and overseas pharmaceutical companies. Its also has import-export licenses for 13 sorts foreign trade goods. The number of drugs (more than 5,000 drug products) it deals amounts to 30 sorts. Its annual sales income amounts to RMB 10,000,000,000, net profit amounts to RMB 200,000,000. It has more than 68 share companies, five overseas companies and branch offices, six companies built in sales districts, 28 branch offices in other place in China, seven joints ventures and wholly owned companies, more than 1,000 chain drugstore and 400 allied stores.
As a public company, of which priorities are in strategy, business and development, it is aimed to be built into an international corporation to participate in the world economy, carry out the internationalizing strategy, optimize the resource, and expand both the domestic and overseas markets so that the corporation will be improved to a higher level and the historical leap will be made from the new start.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are the production, wholesale and retail of biological medicines, medicinal preparations, chemical medicines, biochemical preparations, natural medicines, Chinese medicines, chemical raw materials, antibiotics and nutritional health care products. Other activities include import and export of food and general merchandise and the manufacture and sale of medical surgical instruments, sanitation materials, medical-use electronic apparatus, radiation treatment equipment and pharmaceutical equipment.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activities are the production, wholesale and retail of biological medicines, medicinal preparations, chemical medicines, biochemical preparations, natural medicines, Chinese medicines, chemical raw materials, antibiotics and nutritional health care products. Other activities include import and export of food and general merchandise and the manufacture and sale of medical surgical instruments, sanitation materials, medical-use electronic apparatus, radiation treatment equipment and pharmaceutical equipment.
History:
The Company was established on January 18, 1994. On March 24, 1994, the shares of the Company were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange under code 600849. On March 5, 2010, the Company changed its security code to 601607.

Business Line
Drug distribution
Subsidiary
ANHUI HUASHI PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTD.
Advisor
SHU LUN PAN CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS CO., LTD.
IPO date
3/24/1994
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
Long Feng Building Level 26
1566, Yan An Xi Road
City province or state postal code
200052, SHANGHAI
Phone: +86 21 52588888
Fax: +86 21 52586299
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.shaphar.com.cn