SHANGHAI SHENTONG METRO CO., LTD.

SHANGHAI SHENTONG METRO CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
ShangHai ShenTong Metro Co., Ltd. is a publicly traded Chinese company that focuses on the investment and operation of Shanghai No. 1 Metro Line, an urban system that serves the residents of Shanghai. The company was incorporated in June 1992. Its shares are listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange. Its head office is based in Shanghai, China.
ShangHai ShenTong Metro is responsible for the management and maintenance of Shanghai No. 1 Metro Line, the busiest line of the Shanghai Metro System. The company sells metro transportation tickets to the general public. The Metro Line 1 has approximately 275 million passengers, and an average daily traffic volume of approximately 0.76 million passengers. It was the first rapid transit line in Shanghai City, which was opened in May 1995. The metro line has a total length of 21.35 km with 17 stations. It runs from Gongfu Xincun in the north, through Shanghai Railway Station to Xinzhuang in the south, and passes the People’s Square.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the investment and operation of Shanghai No.1 Metro Line. It generates its revenue from selling metro transportation tickets to the general public.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the investment and operation of Shanghai No.1 Metro Line. It generates its revenue from selling metro transportation tickets to the general public.
History
The Company was incorporated in the People’s Republic of China on June 12, 1992. The shares of the Company were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange on February 24, 1994 under code 600834 .

Business Line
Focuses on the investment and operation of Shanghai No.1 Metro Line, an urban system that serves the residents of Shanghai
Subsidiary
SHANGHAI LINDA WATERPROOF TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERING CO LTD
Advisor
SHANGHAI SHANG HUI PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
2/24/1994
US SIC Code
4789
Company Address
31st Floor, Jiushi Building
28, Zhongshan South Road
City province or state postal code
200010, SHANGHAI
Phone: +86 21 58308595
Fax: +86 21 63300065
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.shtmetro.com