SHANGHAI SHIMAO CO., LTD.

SHANGHAI SHIMAO CO., LTD.

Previous company name
SHANGHAI WAN XIANG GROUP CO., LTD
Name change date

Company Overview
ShangHai ShiMao Co., Ltd. (SMG), formerly known as Shanghai Vientiane Group Co., Ltd., is a Chinese-based company active in the real estate industry, specializing in the management and development of real estate properties. It is a publicly quoted firm incorporated in December of 1993, and has its registered head office located in Shanghai, People’s Republic of China. The company’s common stock is listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange under the trading symbol 600823.
The company operates its business in Shanghai, Fuzhou, Fujian Province and Nanjing, Jiangsu Province. As of December 2007, ShangHai ShiMao had five major subsidiaries and associate companies, engaged in the development of real estate and the sale of constructional materials, decorative and upholsters materials.
ShangHai ShiMao Co. is a direct subsidiary of ShangHai ShiMao Enterprises Development Co., Ltd., which is also based in China.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the development, management and leasing of property.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the development, management and leasing of property.
History
The Company was established as an investment holding company in the People’s Republic of China on December 22, 1993. On February 4, 1994, the shares of the Company were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange under code 600823 .

Formerly known as Shanghai Vientiane Group Co., Ltd.

Business Line
Active in the real estate industry, specializing in the management and development of real estate properties
Subsidiary
CHANGSHU SHIMAO NEW DEVELOPMENT PROPERTY CO LTD
Advisor
SHANGHAI SHANG HUI PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
2/4/1994
US SIC Code
5199
Company Address
23rd Floor, Zhongfu Building
619, Jiujiang Road
City province or state postal code
200021, SHANGHAI
Phone: +86 21 63526600
Fax: +86 21 63524046
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.shimao.com.cn