SHANTA GOLD LIMITED

SHANTA GOLD LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Shanta Gold Limited is a gold exploration and development company, focused on one of Africa’s most significant gold-producing regions, Tanzania. Established in 2001, Shanta Gold is engaged in exploration for and development of multi-million ounce gold deposits through grass roots exploration in highly prospective under-explored areas in Tanzania. Shanta boasts a strong board and an experienced mining and exploration management team, combined with influential Tanzanian shareholders and partners. The company was admitted to the London Stock Exchange’s Alternative Investment Market (AIM) in July 2005.
Shanta Gold’s properties acquired in Tanzania have significant potential for hosting gold deposits. An extensive exploration programme to delineate and this potential comprises pre-feasibility studies and exploration activity estimated at US$3.1m for a 12 month period following the AIM listing; a full three-year exploration programme is likely to follow the initial work, and it is anticipated that further funds will be required to complete this program. Where possible Shanta Gold intends to acquire additional prospecting licences in close proximity to its existing properties, or which are considered to offer a potential gold mining opportunity in their own right.
Shanta Gold has spent US$5 million acquiring prospecting licences and in conducting initial exploration on the company’s portfolio of exploration projects. The company’s primary assets are the prospecting licences held by the company’s subsidiaries Mgusu Mining Limited, Shanta Mining Company Limited and Nsimbanguru Mining Limited. The most notable projects are: Mgusu, Simba Nguru, and Musoma District. Shanta Gold has acquired prospecting licences in respect of the following: Singida, Tarime Joint Venture, Songea and Chunya.
In August 2004, Shanta Gold entered into a joint venture agreement under which Placer Dome Exploration Limited was granted an option to earn an 80% beneficial interest in the Tarime project, on incurring exploration expenditure of 0.5 million US dollar within a four year period, commencing on August 2004.
Shanta Gold intends to acquire additional prospecting licences in close proximity to its existing properties, or which are considered to offer a potential gold mining opportunity in their own right.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is investment in gold exploration in Tanzania.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is investment in gold exploration in Tanzania.

Established in 2001, the Company is engaged in exploration for and development of multi-million ounce gold deposits through grass roots exploration in highly prospective under-explored areas in Tanzania. Shanta boasts a strong board and an experienced mining and exploration management team, combined with influential Tanzanian shareholders and partners.

HISTORY:

The company was incorporated and registered in Guernsey on 5 May 2005 and its shares are admitted to the London Stock Exchange’s Alternative Investment market (AIM) on 11 July 2005.

In November 2005, the Company announced the start of a drilling programme at its Katario project in Tanzania.

Business Line
Engaged in exploration for and development of multi-million ounce gold deposits through grass roots exploration in highly prospective under-explored areas in Tanzania
Subsidiary

Advisor
BDO NOVUS LIMITED
IPO date
7/11/2005
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
St Peter Port House, Suite A
Saumarez Street
City province or state postal code
GY1 2PU, ST PETER PORT
Phone: +44 01481 726 300
Fax: +44 01481 729 200
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.shantagold.com