SHANXI COAL INTERNATIONAL ENERGY CO., LTD.

SHANXI COAL INTERNATIONAL ENERGY CO., LTD.

Previous company name
CHINA PETROLEUM JILIN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION CO., LTD.
Name change date
12/18/2009
Company Overview
China Petroleum Jilin Chemical Engineering & Construction Co., Ltd. (JCCC) is one of the leading construction companies in China. It specializes in the design, development and construction of large-scale chemical and petroleum plants, civil architecture and infrastructures. The company was established in 1950 as the pioneering specialist in the petrochemical and chemical industries. It became a publicly listed company on the Shanghai Stock Exchange in July 2003. Its head office is based in Jilin, China.
JCCC serves the chemical engineering, petroleum and construction industries. The company constructs large industrial buildings and architectural complexes, bridges, urban water supply systems, drainage works, sewage disposal works, generator set projects and distribution & substation works. It also offers smelting services, mechanical and electrical equipment installation, and installation of fire alarm system and fire fighting shower system, smoke detection and discharge system, as well as thermal insulation, cold insulation, anti-corrosion and ventilation services. In addition, it is involved in the manufacture and installation of pressure vessels, including spherical tanks, storage tanks and gas holders, and installation of boilers and pressure pipelines. The company operates in more than 10 foreign countries, including Singapore, Malaysia, Libya, Turkmenistan, Qatar, Sudan, Algeria and Russia.
JCCC has built more than 600 large and medium-sized projects. Some of these projects are Daqing 300,000-ton ethylene plant, JCIG 7,000,000-ton oil refining project, JCIG 240,000-ton Sewage Disposal project, Huizhou 800,000-ton ethylene plant, Changchun photoelectron garden project, Libya 160,000-ton polythene & oil gas project, and Malaysia 5,000,000-tom refinery & 450,000-ton aromatic hydrocarbon project. The company’s objective is to construct excellent projects offering total customer satisfaction.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in new energy development; coal, coke industry investment; storage and transportation of coal and its by-products of export.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in new energy development; coal, coke industry investment; storage and transportation of coal and its by-products of export.

HISTORY

The Company was established on November 20, 2000, and its shares were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange on July 31, 2003 under code 600546.

Business Line
Specializes in the design, development and construction of large-scale chemical and petroleum plants, civil architecture and infrastructures
Subsidiary
SHANMEI COAL IMPORT & EXPORT CO LTD
Advisor
ZHONGRUI YUEHUA CPA
IPO date
7/31/2003
US SIC Code
1522
Company Address
31, Zunyi Easy Road

City province or state postal code
132021, JILIN
Phone: +86 432 3993300
Fax: +86 432 3993460
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.jccc.com.cn