SHAPE CAPITAL AG

SHAPE CAPITAL AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The investment company is specialised in making investments in unlisted private equity limited partnerships. It was founded in September 2001 and has its registered head office located in Pfaeffikon SZ, Switzerland. The company’s common shares are listed on the SWX Swiss Exchange under the symbol SHPN.
The company provides access to a diversified portfolio of private equity investments. It is focused in selecting and investing in private equity companies around the world, diversifying its investments across different regions, age of companies, sectors and vintage years. The company is based in Pfaeffikon SZ (community of Freienbach) and benefits from the status of a holding company in Switzerland. It prefers to invest only in a limited number of private equity funds that have proven to be among the very best within its segment. The company’s investments are made through its subsidiary company in the Cayman Islands. The subsidiary is backed by Horizon21 Private Equity (Cayman) Ltd., which is responsible in providing the investment management and investment advisory services.
Among the company’s portfolio of investments are: 3i Europartners IVa, L.P.; Accent Equity 2008, L.P.; Bain Capital Fund IX (US), L.P.; BC European Capital VIII, L.P.; Capital International Private Equity Fund IV, L.P.; Cinven The 3rd Fund (No. 1), L.P.; Exponent Private Equity Partners, L.P.; Forward Ventures V, L.P.; Green Equity Investors IV, L.P.; Infotech Pacific Ventures, L.P.; Institutional Venture Partners XII, L.P.; IVF III (Mauritius) Holdings Limited; Kelso Investment Associates VIII, L.P.; Lindsay Goldberg & Bessemer II-A, L.P.; MHR Institutional Partners III, L.P.; Nordic Capital Fund VII, L.P.; PAI Europe IV, L.P.; RGS Capital, L.P.; SPC Partners III, L.P.; The Lightyear Fund II, L.P.; Sun Capital Partners V, L.P.; Omega Fund III, L.P.; Green Equity Investors V, L.P.; Crimson@Velocity, L.P.; Wellspring Capital Partners III, L.P.; Willis Stein & Partners III, L.P.; Bencis Buyout Fund II, L.P.; Baring Vostok Private Equity Fund IV Supplemental Fund, L.P.; HIREF International, LLC; TA Atlantic and Pacific V, L.P.; and Warburg Pincus International Partners, L.P.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment company that provides easy access to private equity investments. Its investment activities are conducted by the wholly-owned subsidiary, shaPE Capital (Cayman) Ltd. in the Cayman Islands and supported by Horizon21 Private Equity (Cayman) Ltd., the investment manager, and Horizon21 Private Equity, the investment advisor. The Company offers an increased degree of liquidity in an asset class with an attractive risk-return profile. This Company uses a clearly structured investment philosophy to focus on selecting and investing in the most suitable private equity funds around the world. In order to minimize investment risks, investments are diversified across different regions, stages of companies, sectors and vintage years. This is combined with a strong focus on managers with superior track records. By investing in a limited number of the best private equity limited partnerships, the Company aims to outperform the general market and portfolios with significantly larger numbers of limited partnerships.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated under the laws of Switzerland on 17 September 2001, and its share were listed on the SWX Swiss Exchange under the symbol SHPN since November 27, 2001. The Company is based in Pfaeffikon SZ (community of Freienbach), with the status of a holding company. The investment activities are handled by Horizon21 Private Equity (Cayman) Ltd., the investment manager, and Horizon21 Private Equity AG, Pfaeffikon SZ, the investment advisor.

Business Line
Specialised in making investments in unlisted private equity limited partnerships; Focused in selecting and investing in private equity companies around the world, diversifying its investments across different regions, age of companies, sectors and vintage years
Subsidiary
RGS CAPITAL LP
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AG
IPO date
11/27/2001
US SIC Code
6799
Company Address
Wolleraustrasse 41A

City province or state postal code
8807, FREIENBACH
Phone: +41 58 596 12 96
Fax: +41 58 596 12 97
Country address: SWITZERLAND
Website url: www.shape-capital.com