SHARJAH CEMENT & INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT COMPANY (PSC)

SHARJAH CEMENT & INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT COMPANY (PSC)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Sharjah Cement & Industrial Development Co. (SCIDC) is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and sale of cement and paper sacks in the United Arab Emirates. The company is also involved in mining limestone and siltstone in Sharjah. The company was established in 1976 for the promotion of industries in Sharjah and its first venture was the construction of Sharjah Cement Factory. It is headquartered in Sharjah, United Arab Emirates.
Sharjah Cement & Industrial Development produces portland cement, sulfate-resisting portland cement, and ground granulated blastfurnace slag. The company also manufactures multiwall and glued/pasted valve type sacks in the Middle East for packing of fertilizer, chemicals, cement, sugar, and minerals. In addition, Sharjah Cement & Industrial Development produces strand plain or hawser laid monofilaments, fibrillated film ropes, synthetic ropes, and baler twines under the brand name FALCON.
Sharjah Cement & Industrial Development is also a supplier of mat weave twines, cable filler twines, cargo nets, gangway nets, safety nets and slings. The company sells its products in certain other countries in the Middle East and Africa. The company serves a wide range of industries, including agriculture, fishing, and shipping.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activities are operating a cement factory and manufacturing cement.
Description and history
The Company’s main activities are the manufacture and supply of cement and paper sacks, it manufactures three different types of cement. The Company was incorporated in Sharjah, United Arab Emirates in 1977 under an Emiri Decree issued by H.H. The Ruler of Sharjah and has since been registered under the Commercial Companies Law No.8 of 1984 (as amended) as apublic shareholding company. The Company owns 51.2% of a Rope Factory in the Emirate of Sharjah.
The Company was listed on Abu Dhabi Securities Market on 27 July, 2005 and was listed on Kuwait Stock Exchange 14 April, 1990.

Established for the promotion of industries in Sharjah

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of cement and paper sacks
Subsidiary
SHARJAH CEMENT FACTORY
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
7/27/2005
US SIC Code
3241
Company Address
2083
Al Hisn Tower, 14th Floor
City province or state postal code
SHARJAH
Phone: +971 6 5695666
Fax: +971 6 5683171
Country address: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Website url: www.sharjahcement.com