SHARJAH INSURANCE COMPANY PSC

SHARJAH INSURANCE COMPANY PSC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Sharjah Insurance Company PSC is a publicly held company engaged in the provision of general life and non-life insurance. The company was established in 1970 and has its registered office located in Sharjah, United Arab Emirates.
Sharjah Insurance offers a wide variety of insurance such as life insurance, property insurance, accident insurance, medical plans, travel insurance, motor and vehicle insurance, personal accident insurance, death insurance, liability insurance, and casualty insurance.
The company has branches in Dubai and Ajman.
Sharjah Insurance Company is listed on the Abu Dhabi Securities Market under the symbol SICO.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is dealing in all types of insurance including life assurance.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is dealing in all types of insurance including life assurance. The Company is incorporated as a public
shareholding company by an Emiri Decree issued by His Highness, The Ruler of Sharjah on March 8, 1970. The Company is subject to the regulations of U.A.E. Federal Law No. 9 of 1984, as amended, concerning Insurance Companies and Agents, and is registered with
the Ministry of Economy under registration No.12. The Company operates through its head office in Sharjah and has branches in Dubai and Ajman.
The Company was listed in Abu Dhabi Securities Market on 18 October, 2005.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of general life and non-life insurance
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
10/18/2005
US SIC Code
6331
Company Address
Al Boorj Avenue, Bank Street

City province or state postal code
SHARJAH
Phone: +971 6 568 6690
Fax: +971 6 568 6545
Country address: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Website url: shjins.com