SHENYANG JINBEI AUTOMOTIVE COMPANY LIMITED

SHENYANG JINBEI AUTOMOTIVE COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name
SHENYANG BRILLIANCE AUTOMOTIVE COMPANY LIMITED
Name change date
9/20/2002
Company Overview
Shenyang Jinbei Automotive Company Limited is a publicly quoted Chinese company engaged in the development, production, and marketing of motor vehicles. It also offers car parts and accessories, as well as aftersales services. It was formerly known as Shenyang Brilliance Automotive Company Limited. The company was incorporated in May of 1988. Shenyang Jinbei Automotive Company operates mainly in northeastern China from its headquarters located in Shenyang, Liaoning Province. Its common shares are listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange with securities code 600609.
Among its product lines are light-type passenger cars and trucks, and multi-function commercial cars, as well as related spare parts. The company has three models marketed under the ZhongHua and JinBei brand names.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the development, manufacture and sale of light trucks, light passenger vehicles, multi-functional commercial automobiles and related parts, as well as the provision of after-sale services.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the development, manufacture and sale of light trucks, light passenger vehicles, multi-functional commercial automobiles and related parts, as well as the provision of after-sale services.
History
The Company was established on April 18, 1988. Its shares were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange on July 24, 1992 under code 600609 .
In 2006, the Company has reported profit. In accordance with relevant regulations, the Company has applied to the Shanghai Stock Exchange for removal of the special treatment of delisting risk warning on the Company’s shares.
Upon approval from the Shanghai Stock Exchange, the delisting risk warning on the Company’s shares was removed on April 30, 2007. The short form of the Company’s stock was changed to ‘ ST JINBEI’ with the stock code unchanged. Also, the daily price fluctuation limit has become 5%.
In 2007, the Company has reported profit. In accordance with relevant regulations, the Company has applied to the Shanghai Stock Exchange for removal of the other special treatment on the Company’s shares.
Upon approval from the Shanghai Stock Exchange, the other special treatment against the Company’s shares was removed as of May 22, 2008. The daily fluctuation limit was 10 percent.

Formerly known as Shenyang Brilliance Automotive Company Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the development, production, and marketing of motor vehicles
Subsidiary
JINBEI AUTO PROPERTIES & RESOURCES GENERAL CO LTD
Advisor
SHENZHEN PENGCHENG ACCOUNTING OFFICE
IPO date
7/24/1992
US SIC Code
3711
Company Address
6th Floor, Block A 21 Century Building
1, Shiji Road
City province or state postal code
110179, SHENYANG
Phone: +86 24 23745563
Fax: +86 24 23745241
Country address: CHINA
Website url: