SHENYANG JINSHAN ENERGY CO., LTD.

SHENYANG JINSHAN ENERGY CO., LTD.

Previous company name
SHENYANG JINSHAN THERMOELECTRIC CO., LTD.
Name change date
11/24/2006
Company Overview
Shenyang Jinshan Energy Co., Ltd. is a publicly-traded company listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange which is engaged in the generation and supply of electricity and heat in China. The company was incorporated in June of 1998 and has its registered headquarters located in Shenyang, China. The company was formerly known as Shenyang Jinshan Thermoelectric Co., Ltd. and was renamed as Shenyang Jinshan Energy Co., Ltd. in November of 2006.
As of December 2006, the company together with its subsidiaries generated approximately 1.9 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity and distributed approximately 1.6 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity in total.
Shenyang Jinshan Energy is the parent company for various subsidiaries which are engaged in electricity and heat businesses. Some of these subsidiaries include Hengren Jinishan Thermoelectric Co., Ltd.; Fuxin Jinshan Coal Waste Rock Thermoelectric Co., Ltd.; and Liaoning Nanpiao Bad Coal Thermoelectricity Co., Ltd.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is the supply of thermoelectricity generation and electric heating.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activity is the supply of thermoelectricity generation and electric heating. Other activities include the provision of fishpond’s drifts net services, supply of steam heat, distribution of metal materials and powdered coal and provision of small type electric generator, furnace, electric overhaul, car repair and technical support services.

HISTORY

The Company was established on June 4, 1998. Its shares were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange on March 28, 2001 under the code of 600396.

Formerly known as Shenyang Jinshan Thermoelectric Co., Ltd. and was renamed as Shenyang Jinshan Energy Co., Ltd. in November of 2006

Business Line
Generation and supply of electricity and heat in China
Subsidiary
FUXIN JINSHAN GANGUE THERMOELECTRICS CO LTD
Advisor
HUAPU TIANJIAN GAOSHANG CPA
IPO date
3/28/2001
US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
1, Wuma Road

City province or state postal code
110006, SHENYANG
Phone: +86 24 23229022
Fax: +86 24 23229139
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.600396.com