SHENYANG MACHINE TOOL CO., LTD.

SHENYANG MACHINE TOOL CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Shenyang Machine Tool Co., Ltd. (SMTCL), with headquarters in Shenyang, Liaoning Province, People’s Republic of China, is a business enterprise involved in the manufacture and sale of machine tools. The company a full range of computer numeric control (CNC) machines, consisting of machining centers, CNC lathes, CNC milling and boring machines, CNC drilling machines, CNC transfer machines and other CNC machines. It also produces conventional machines, encompassing conventional lathes, conventional milling and boring machines, radial drilling machines and conventional transfer machines. Lastly, SMTCL manufactures special machines, comprised of CNC special machines, conventional special machines and production lines, CNC lathe sets, CNC vertical lathe sets and conventional lathe sets, and other products, such as function parts and CNC systems. The company has branch offices in countries located in Asia, North America, South America, Europe and Middle East.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are manufacturing, processing and selling of machine tools, machines and machine equipment.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activities are manufacturing, processing and selling of machine tools, machines and machine equipment. Other activities include domestic trading, wholesale and retail trading, acting as a buy and sell agent, providing economic information advisory services and undertaking machine industry projects and international tender projects. The Company’s major products also include computer numerical control (CNC) machines such as lathes, turning centers, vertical machining centers, milling, and boring machines.
History
The Company was established on May 20, 1993. Its shares were listed on Shenzhen Stock Exchange on July 18, 1996 under code 000410. The Company’s stock was suspended as of January 5, 2007.

Business Line
Involved in the manufacture and sale of machine tools
Subsidiary
CZECH MACHINE TOOLS CO LTD
Advisor
BDO DAHUA CPA
IPO date
7/18/1996
US SIC Code
3541
Company Address
10-1, North Second East Road

City province or state postal code
110025, SHENYANG
Phone: +86 24 25191501
Fax: +86 24 25876317
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.smtcl.com