SHENZHEN DESAY BATTERY TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

SHENZHEN DESAY BATTERY TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

Previous company name
SHENZHEN WORLDSUN ENTERPRISE CO., LTD.
Name change date
6/27/2005
Company Overview
Shenzhen Battery Technology Co. Ltd. is a publicly traded company engaged in the manufacture and distribution of various kinds of batteries. It was incorporated in 1995 and was formerly known as Shenzen Worldsun Enterprise Co. Ltd. The company has its registered head office in Shenzhen, Guangdong province, People’s Republic of China.
Shenzhen Battery Technology offers more than 500 types of batteries such as mercury-free alkaline manganese batteries, lithium batteries, alkaline batteries, carbon batteries, cylinder zinc air batteries as well as hand phone batteries. In addition, it also offers chargers and adapters. The company markets its battery products under the brand name Desay and distributes to both domestic and overseas markets.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are technology development, manufacture and sale of battery, battery materials, parts and equipment. Other activities include technology developing, testing and selling of electric power management system and new type electronic components, technology developing and selling of mobile telecommunication products and parts and investing of industry.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activities are technology development, manufacture and sale of battery, battery materials, parts and equipment. Other activities include technology developing, testing and selling of electric power management system and new type electronic components, technology developing and selling of mobile telecommunication products and parts and investing of industry.

HISTORY

The Company was established on September 4, 1985. On March 20, 1995, the shares of The Company were listed on Shenzhen Stock Exchange(which code is 000049).
Under relevant rules, the Shenzhen Stock Exchange has approved to remove the special treatment on shares of Shenzhen Worldsun Enterprise Co., Ltd. (SZSE: 000049) from March 16, 2005, after which the short form of The Company’s stock was changed to Shenzhen Worldsun while the daily price fluctuation limit was resumed the 10 percent.

Was formerly known as Shenzen Worldsun Enterprise Co. Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of various kinds of batteries
Subsidiary
HUIZHOU BLUEWAY ELECTRONIC CO., LTD.
Advisor
SHU LUN PAN DAHUA CPA
IPO date
3/20/1995
US SIC Code
3692
Company Address
B 18th Floor, The First World Plaza
7002, Hongli West Road
City province or state postal code
518034, SHENZHEN
Phone: +86 755 82968282
Fax: +86 755 82969220
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.desaybattery.com