SHENZHEN SPECIAL ECONOMIC ZONE REAL ESTATE & PROPERTIES (GROUP

SHENZHEN SPECIAL ECONOMIC ZONE REAL ESTATE & PROPERTIES (GROUP

Previous company name
Shen Shen Fang
Name change date

Company Overview
Shenzhen Special Economic Zone Real Estate & Properties (Group) Co., Ltd. is a Chinese-based real estate company, that together with its subsidiaries, engaged in the development, leasing and management of properties, decoration and installation business, operation of hotels and restaurants, as well as retailing and trading businesses in China, Hong Kong, and the United States. The company’s activities include: provision of taxi services; provision of construction, fitting out, and equipment installation and maintenance services; and corporate finance. It is also involved in the development and operation of car park; provision of property investment and information technology consultancy services; trade of cement products; and retail of construction materials.
Shenzhen Special Economic Zone Real Estate & Properties, with registered business office located Shenzhen, China, was incorporated in 1980. Listed on the Shenzhen Stock Exchange, the company is a subsidiary of Shenzhen Construction Investment Holdings Co., Ltd., which is one of the first supervision companies in Shenzhen, China.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are constructing, developing, selling, leasing and managing of properties.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activities are constructing, developing, selling, leasing and managing of properties. Other activities include selling of general merchandise; operating of hotel and restaurant; provision of taxi services; installing and maintaining of construction, fitting out and equipment; corporate financing; and investment holding. The Group, via its associated companies and joint ventures, is engaged in the infrastructure development projects, mainly in the energy and transportation sectors and management of airport terminals.

HISTORY

The Company was established in January 1980 as a state-owned enterprise in the name of ‘Shenzhen Special Economic Zone Real Estate & Properties Co’. In July 1993, the Company was reorganised into a joint stock limited company under the present name. The Company’s A & B shares were issued by the Company on September 15, 1993 and on January 10, 1994 respectively.

Formerly known as Shen Shen Fang

Business Line
Engaged in the development, leasing and management of properties, decoration and installation business, operation of hotels and restaurants, as well as retailing and trading businesses in China, Hong Kong, and the United States
Subsidiary

Advisor
MOORE STEPHENS SHENZHEN NANFANG MINHE CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
9/15/1993
US SIC Code
6519
Company Address
45-48th Floor, Shenfang
3005, Renmin South Road
City province or state postal code
518001, SHENZHEN
Phone: +86 755 82293000 4718
Fax: +86 755 82294024
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.sfjt.com.cn