SHERWOOD CHEMICALS PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

SHERWOOD CHEMICALS PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Sherwood Chemicals Public Company Limited is a Thai-based company engaged in the manufacture and sale of chemical products. The company was incorporated in 1995 and has its registered office in Bangkok, Thailand.
The company’s activities include the production, import, export, and sale of household insecticides, liquid detergents, pet care products, fertilizer wood colors, and chemical products to protect wood and eradicate insects. It produces insecticides, wood preservatives and sanitary cleansers under the brand names Chaindrite, Chaingard, Teepol, Vapona and Devatern for both household and industrial uses. The company operates a production site in Chachoengsao province with a full production capacity of 3.18 million liters of wood preservatives, 1.94 million liters of insecticides and 3.84 million liters of sanitary cleansers per annum.
Business Summary
The Company has engaged in import-export ,production and selling household insecticide, liquid detergent , pet care products , fertilizer wood colour and chemical product to protect wood ,and eradicate insects.
Description and history
on December 1995 The Company was registered as Sherwood Chemicals Company Limited, with registered capital of Baht 30 million,and with TOA Paint (Thailand) Company Limited as a shareholder.

June 1996 The household chemical team from The Shell Company of Thailand Limited started to join the Company.
The Company fully acquired the transferred business and operations of Insecticide, Wood Preservatives,
and other related products under the brands Shelldrite, Stedfast, Devatern, Vapona, and Teepol from
The Shell Company of Thailand. The working team then became the shareholders of the Company.

June 2001 Proceeded to change its trademark from ‘SHELLDRITE’ to ‘CHAINDRITE’ as the right to use the former brand has
expired.

July 2002 Increased capital from Baht 30 million to Baht 60 million by issuing 300,000 new common shares at par value
of Baht 100.

February 2004 The Extraordinary Shareholders Meeting No.1/2004 held on 16 February 2004 passed the resolution to call for capital increase, from the 60,000,000 paid-up capital to Baht 120,0000,000 by offering 600,000 new common shares at par value of Baht 100 per share, to shareholders according to the proportion of shareholdings.

March 2004 The Extraordinary Shareholders Meeting No.2/2004 held on 2 March 2004 passed the resolution to convert to public company limited, and the Ordinary Shareholders Meeting No.1/2004 held on 18 March 2004 passed the resolution to change the par value from Baht 100 to Baht 5 per share and to increase registered capital from Baht 120,000,000 to Baht 150,000,000 by issuing 6,000,000 new common shares at par value of Baht 5, to offer to the general public and list the company in the Market for Alternative Investment (MAI).

The SET has set common shares of Sherwood Chemicals Public Company Limited, amounting to 30,000,000 shares with a par value of Baht 5 per share totaling of Baht 150 million to be traded on the Market for Alternative Investment under the sector of Medium-Sized Enterprises using the trading name of ‘SWC’
commencing from 18 October 2004 onwards.

Sherwood Chemicals Public Company Limited (‘The Company’) manufactures and markets chemical products for household and industrial usage. All products containing technical material, the substance which requires proper license, must be and have been registered with and licensed by FDA, the Ministry of Public Health. The Company currently markets approximately 100 products under 48 trademarks, dividing by consumer usage types as follows:
1. Wood Preservatives – consisting of 2 main product categories, namely Chaindrite Wood Preservative and Chaindrite Woodstain.
2. Insecticide – consisting of 3 main product categories, namely Chaindrite 1 Spray, Chaindrite Stedfast and Vapona.
3. Shampoo and Washing Liquid – consisting of 2 main product categories, namely Teepol Multipurpose Liquid Detergent and Chaingard (Dog Shampoo).
4. Other products manufactured by the Company include Scully (Anti-Lice Shampoo) and Vite Oil (Anti-Aphid substance). The Company also acts as a distributor and importer of products from abroad, such as Siege Gel (Cockroach Extermination Product) and Stun (Instant toxic trap for rat extermination).

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of chemical products
Subsidiary
SHERWOOD CHEMICALS AUSTRALASIA PTY. LTD.
Advisor
OFFICE OF DIA INTERNATIONAL AUDITING
IPO date
10/18/2004
US SIC Code
2491
Company Address
1061-9, SRINAKARIN ROAD – SUAN LUANG

City province or state postal code
10250, BANGKOK
Phone: +66 2 320 2288
Fax: +66 2 320 2670
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: www.sherwood.co.th