SHIN NIPPON BIOMEDICAL LABORATORIES LTD

SHIN NIPPON BIOMEDICAL LABORATORIES LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Shin Nippon Biomedical Laboratories, Ltd. (SNBL) is a publicly quoted company primarily engaged in the provision of drug development services to pharmaceutical companies worldwide. In 1957, SNBL was founded by Tsugio Nagata as the first Japanese contract research organization (CRO). The company’s corporate headquarters is located in Tokyo, Japan.
Shin Nippon Biomedical Laboratories, Ltd. is one of the largest CROs in Japan. SNBL supports the pharmaceutical industry with a full range of drug development services. The company operates in two businesses: Contract Research and Translational Research. Its Contract Research Business consists of three operations: pre-clinical research operation, clinical pharmacology operation (Phase I Clinical Trials), and Clinical Development Operation (Phase II & II). In Translational Research Business, the company aims to assists scientists with their excellent ideas or outstanding skill sets and helps develop their ideas into successful business models.
Corporate Mission: SNBL is committed to freeing patients from suffering, by supporting drug development and improving medical technology. Shin Nippon Biomedical Laboratories, Ltd. is engaged in collaborations with medical institutions and research facilities, including university laboratories. University Medicines International LLC, a joint enterprise established between Maryland State University (Baltimore) and SNBL, is the first joint enterprise formed between an American state university and a private company. The company has collaborations/partnerships with Koryokai CPC Clinic and St. Mary’s Hospital.
SNBL’s Pharmacokinetics and Bioanalysis Center is located in Wakayama, Japan. The company also has a branch office in Osaka, Japan. In addition, the company has facilities and offices in Everett, Washington, Europe and China.
One of the company’s subsidiaries is SNBL USA Ltd., a pre-clinical contract research organization (CRO) that specializes in nonhuman primate (NHP) and small animal research. Another subsidiary of the company is SNBL CPC Inc., which focuses on Phase I/IIa complex clinical pharmacology research.
Business Summary
The Company’s Japan-based company engaged in the provision of drug development services to pharmaceutical companies. The Company operates in four business segments. The Preclinical segment is engaged in the verification of the effectiveness and safety of new drugs by conducting tests on experimental animals, cells and bacteria. The Clinical segment is engaged in the Phase I, II and III clinical trials, as well as the provision of pharmaceutical consulting, contract research organization (CRO) and site management organization (SMO) services. The Translational Research segment is involved in the research and development of pharmaceutical products, and the provision of related support services. The Others segment is engaged in the sale of environmental analysis equipment.
Description and history
The Company’s Japan-based company engaged in the provision of drug development services to pharmaceutical companies. The Company operates in four business segments. The Preclinical segment is engaged in the verification of the effectiveness and safety of new drugs by conducting tests on experimental animals, cells and bacteria. The Clinical segment is engaged in the Phase I, II and III clinical trials, as well as the provision of pharmaceutical consulting, contract research organization (CRO) and site management organization (SMO) services. The Translational Research segment is involved in the research and development of pharmaceutical products, and the provision of related support services. The Others segment is engaged in the sale of environmental analysis equipment. The Company was founded in April 1957 and established on May 18, 1973. Its shares were listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange Mothers Section on March 8, 2004. Its shares were listed on the first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in March 2008.

Founded by Tsugio Nagata as the first Japanese contract research organization (CRO)

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of drug development services
Subsidiary
BIO ACTIS, K.K.
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
3/8/2004
US SIC Code
8071
Company Address
2438 MIYANOURA-CHO
KAGOSHIMA
City province or state postal code
891-1394, KAGOSHIMA
Phone: +81 099 294 3389
Fax: +81 099 294 3619
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.snbl.com