SHINEPUKUR CERAMICS LIMITED

SHINEPUKUR CERAMICS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
A member of the Bangladesh-based BEXIMCO Group, the company is engaged in the production and sale of porcelain and bone china tableware. It has a capacity to produce more than 60,000 pieces of porcelain units and 10,000 pieces of bone china a day. The company’s products are marketed in the United Kingdom, United States, Spain, Italy, Australia, New Zealand, Norway, Sweden, Russia, UAE, Denmark, Germany, France, Mexico, Turkey and India. The company was incorporated in 1997 and has its head office in Dhaka, Bangladesh. Moreover, it also has operations in the United Kingdom, Norway, Italy, France, United States, Spain, India, Russia and Greece.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in manufacturing and marketing of high quality Porcelain and high value added Bone China Tablewares.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in manufacturing and marketing of high quality Porcelain and high value added Bone China Tablewares, which it sells in the local as well as international markets & was incorporated in Bangladesh on 26th January 1997 under the Companies Act, 1994
as a private Company and commenced its manufacturing operation in 1999. It was converted into a public Company on 7 May 2008 & quoted in dhaka stock exchange 30 october 2008 with authorized 500,000 Ordinary Shares of Tk.10/-each.

Business Line
Engaged in the production and sale of porcelain and bone china tableware
Subsidiary

Advisor
M. J. ABEDIN & CO.
IPO date
10/30/2008
US SIC Code
3253
Company Address
BEL Tower, Level 12
19, Dhanmondi, Road 1
City province or state postal code
1205, DHAKA
Phone: +880 2 8618220
Fax: +880 2 9661678
Country address: BANGLADESH
Website url: www.shinepukur.com