SHINMIN MUTUAL SAVINGS BANK

SHINMIN MUTUAL SAVINGS BANK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Shinmin Mutual Savings Bank is a publicly held company that operates as a savings bank. The company has its registered office located in Seoul, Republic of Korea.
Shinmin offers deposit and loan services through its branches and the Internet. Its deposit services include income installments, common deposits, fixed installments, time deposits and cover bills while loan services include installments and benefits, mortgage loans, discount of bills, common loans, security loans, credit loans, as well as Internet loans and real estate loans.
The company also provides free-of-charge services such as automatic transfer from other banks, issue of check, cache management service (CMS) and line services.
Shinmin Mutual Savings Bank is listed on KOSDAQ under the ticker code 031920.
Business Summary
Savings Bank
Description and history
The Company is a Korea-based bank serving small- and medium-sized enterprises and individuals. The Bank offers deposit and loan services through its branches and the Internet. The Bank’s deposit services include income installments, common deposits, fixed deposit, fixed installment savings and cover bills. Its loan services include discounting of bills, loan under credit line, loans secured by deposits, common loans, integrated passbook loans, project financing loans and mortgage loans. In addition, the Company provides issue of check services, cash management service (CMS) and online services. The Company was established on May 5, 1972. The Company share was listed on the Korea Securities Dealers Automated Quotation System (‘KOSDAQ’) on December 23, 1996.

Business Line
Operates as a savings bank
Subsidiary
SAMWHAN CORPORATION
Advisor

IPO date
12/23/1996
US SIC Code
6035
Company Address
52-15 ChoongMoo-Ro 2 Ga Joong-Gu

City province or state postal code
100-012, SEOUL
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.esmbank.co.kr