SHINY CHEMICAL INDUSTRIAL CO., LTD.

SHINY CHEMICAL INDUSTRIAL CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Shiny Chemical Industrial Co., Ltd. is engaged in the manufacture and sale of electronic and liquid chemicals used in Thin Film Transistor LCDs and Integrated Circuit Cleaners. Its products include: Propylene Glycol Monomethyl Ether, Iso-Propanol, Acetone, Ethylene Glycol, Dimethyl Sulfoxide, N-Butyl Acetate and Alcohol. The company’s products are manufactured and distributed worldwide.
Shiny Chemical Industrial Co., Ltd. has strategic alliances with UniShine Chemical Corporation, E shine Advanced Chemical Co., Ltd, Azotek Co., Ltd. and Bom Ami Enterprise Co., Ltd.
Shiny Chemical Industrial Co., Ltd. was founded by Mr. Jan-Yen Sun 1979. The company’s headquarters is located in Yongan Township, Taiwan with additional facilities in Canada, United States, Belgium, South Africa, India, Thailand, Australia, New Zealand, Korea, Japan, Philippines, Malaysia, Netherlands, China, Kuwait, Sri Lanka, Pakistan, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam and United Kingdom.
Business Summary
The Company is primarily engaged in the trade of chemical solvent raw materials and the processing, manufacture and sale of chemical solvent.
Description and history
The Company was established on January 24, 1979. The Company was listed on Public Companies on December 28, 1989. The Company is primarily engaged in the trade of chemical solvent raw materials and the processing, manufacture and sale of chemical solvent. The Company’s products mainly consist of chemical raw materials, formaldehyde series products, industrial acetate solvent, industrial glycol ether solvent and electronic chemicals, the Company is based in Taiwan. The Company’s products have been developed from single product, formaldehyde glue, to patented environmentally friendly ultra low toxicity solvents; from exporting whole factory set-up to domestic and overseas investment; also from manufacturing to worldwide trading, storage tank services and distribution of liquid chemical.

History

2007
.Technical collaboration with Lyondell Chemical to build PGME factory, passed performance test and officially commenced production in June
of 2007.

2006
.Actively promoting industrial safety and hygiene work, strengthened management mechanism, improved corporate structure, exhibiting good results and received honorable award from Ministry of Economic Affairs.

2005
.Received honorable award from Executive Yuan’s Council of Labor Affairs for our excellent achievement as a Safety and Hygiene Self Protecting Unit.
.Received Copper Medal Award in Making Green with Plants Competition, a national environmental improvement program for industrial parks conducted by the Industrial Development Bureau under Ministry of Economic Affairs.

2004
.Solvent Plant Number Three completed and began its production, with annual capacity of 30,000 MT for methotate and various solvent
products.

2003
.Indirect investment in Azotek Co., Ltd.
.Completion of first stage factory construction for Sepangar Chemical’s China venture – ZhangJiaGang Oshika Chemical Industrial Co.,Ltd., with annual capacity of 50,000 MT for formaldehyde and 80,000 MT for urea glue.

2002
.Established E-Shine Advanced Chemical with Hong-Yue Corporation, conducting business in the development, manufacturing and sales of electronic grade chemical products
.Received certification of ISO-9000 (2000 version) and ISO-14001 from Ministry of Economic Affairs Standard Examination Bureau
.Indirect investment in BOM Ami Enterprise Co. Ltd. Company located in Taipei, with core business in leasing and managing of storage tanks for liquid chemicals

2001
.Received recognition from Ministry of Finance for excellent performance on writing invoice

2000
.Became a certified Safety and Hygiene Self Protection unit ( 2000 to 2002) through implementation and evaluation of Corporate Unit Safety and Hygiene Self Protection Regulation
.Chang-Bin Plant finished test-run, production of EL-grade solvents commenced in August

1999
. The Council of Labor Affairs Executive Yuan evaluated Shiny Chemical as Taiwan’s Excellent Labor Benefits Unit for its excellence in advocating employee benefits

1998
. Won First Prize on the second competition for Green Beautification of factories in Industrial Zone Sector Four, also received national award for outstanding performance and accepted high recognition from the central government

By Mr. Jan-Yen Sun

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of electronic and liquid chemicals used in Thin Film Transistor LCDs and Integrated Circuit Cleaners
Subsidiary
AI SEN DEVELOPMENT
Advisor
HORWATH CHIEN HSING
IPO date
12/28/1989
US SIC Code
2869
Company Address
5, Yeong Gong 1st. Road, Yeong An Shiang

City province or state postal code
KAOHSIUNG
Phone: +886 07 621 9171
Fax: +886 07 622 2620
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.shinychem.com.tw