SHIRE ACQUISITION INC.

SHIRE ACQUISITION INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Shire Acquisition Inc. is a Canadian-based, privately-held company engaged in the research, development, manufacture and sale of pharmaceutical ingredients and preparations for human consumption. The company was incorporated in 2000 and has its registered head office located in Ville Saint Laurent, Quebec.
Shire Acquisition is focused on three therapeutic areas: the central nervous system disorders, oncology and anti-infectives. The Company distributes its products within the domestic markets and international markets.
Business Summary
The Company is an international specialty pharmaceutical company with a strategic focus on three therapeutic areas: central nervous system disorders, oncology and anti-infectives.
Description and history
Shire Acquisition Inc. is an international specialty pharmaceutical company with a strategic focus on three therapeutic areas: central nervous system disorders, oncology and anti-infectives.

The Company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Shire Pharmaceuticals Group plc. and was set up to hold the shares of BioChem Pharma Inc. (BioChem) after the merger between Shire and BioChem on May 11, 2001. It has an Exchangeable Share listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange, which is convertible into 3 ORDS (LSE) or 1 ADR (NASDAQ) of Shire Pharmaceuticals Group plc..

The Company was formed on November 9, 2000 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on May 14, 2001.

Effective February 12, 2008, the exchangeable shares of the Company has been redeemed in accordance with the rights, privileges, restrictions and conditions attaching to the Exchangeable Shares. Subsequently, the Company was delisted from the Toronto Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Engaged research, development, manufacture and sale of pharmaceutical ingredients and preparations
Subsidiary
SHIRE CANADA INC
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
5/14/2001
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
Bureau 500
2250, Boulevard Alfred-Nobel
City province or state postal code
H4S 2C9, VILLE SAINT-LAURENT, QC
Phone: +1 514 397 3276
Fax: +1 514 397 3222
Country address: CANADA
Website url: