SHIRES INCOME PLC

SHIRES INCOME PLC

Previous company name
SHIRES INVESTMENT P.L.C.
Name change date
6/27/1996
Company Overview
Shires Income PLC, with headquarters in London, United Kingdom, is a United Kingdom-based investment trust company managed by Glasgow Investment Managers. Launched in 1929, Shires Income PLC was formerly known as Shire Investment PLC.
Shires Income invests principally in United Kingdom-quoted companies and convertibles with above average yields. The company’s subsidiary undertaking, Wiston Investment Company Limited, operates as an investment dealing company. The company has interest in Glasgow Investment Managers Limited (Glasgow) and in Shires Smaller Companies PLC, an investment trust managed by Glasgow.
Shires Income is an Investment Company within the meaning of Section 266 of the Companies Act 1985. The company has been approved by the Inland Revenue as an Investment Trust for the year ended March 2005.
Shires Income PLC’s subsidiaries include Topshire Limited, Wiston Investment Company Limited, Shires Smaller Companies PLC, ATH Resources PLC, GIM Holdings Limited, and Submersible Television Surveys Limited. The company’s shareholders are Sun Life and Provincial Holdings, Sun Life and Provincial Holdings PLC, A Subsidiary, Glasgow Investment Managers Limited, Barclays PLC, Barclays Bank PLC, Lloyds TSB Group PLC, Virgin Money Unit Trust Managers Limited, Buchan H.N., Haldane J.M., J. R. Davidson, and Kidd D.P.
The company’s objective is to provide for shareholders a high level of income together with growth of both income and capital from a portfolio substantially invested in United Kingdom equities.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment trust. Its subsidiary undertaking, Wiston Investment Company Limited, operates as an investment dealing company.
Description and history
The Company is an investment trust. Its subsidiary undertaking, Wiston Investment Company Limited, operates as an investment dealing company.

The Company, which was incorporated in 1929, has received approval as an investment trust by the Inland Revenue for all accounting periods up to and including 31 March 2006 and has since conducted its affairs so as to enable it to retain such approved status. It is a member of the Association of Investment Companies. The Company is an investment company within the meaning of Section 266 of the Companies Act 1985. So far as the Directors are aware, the close company provisions of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988 do not apply to the Company.

Objective
To provide for shareholders a high level of income, together with growth of both income and capital from a portfolio substantially invested in UK equities.

Investment policy
The Company invests principally in UK quoted companies and convertibles with above average yields. Stocks are selected according to their valuation compared to the FTSE All-Share Index and the relevant industrial sector.

Gearing is used with the intention of enhancing long-term returns.

History:
The Company was incorporated on 28 March 1929 and listed on the London Stock Exchange on 26 January 1972.

Formerly known as Shire Investment PLC

Business Line
Investment trust
Subsidiary
REA HOLDINGS
Advisor
KPMG AUDIT PLC
IPO date
1/26/1972
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
Western House
149, Block C, Lynchwood Business Park
City province or state postal code
PE2 6BP, PETERBOROUGH
Phone: +44 500000040
Fax: +44 1224425246
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.shiresincome.co.uk